Sibley No Two
321 11th St., Sibley, IA 51249Plant Summary Information
Sibley No Two is ranked #45 out of 50 natural gas power plants in Iowa in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Sibley No Two is comprised of 1 generator and generated 10.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Sibley No Two |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | City of Sibley - (IA) |
| Location | Osceola County, IA |
| Initial Operation Date | December 1987 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 37.0 MWh |
| Annual Consumption | 404 MMBtu |
| Ranked #12,872 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #2,152 out of 2,206 Natural Gas Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #247 out of 283 Iowa Power Plants | |
| Ranked #45 out of 50 Iowa Natural Gas Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas : 90.9% Distillate Fuel Oil : 9.1% |
Map of Sibley No Two
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Sibley No Two.
Monthly Net Generation for Sibley No Two
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Sibley No Two
Sibley No Two Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Sibley No Two (7060) |
| Plant Address | 321 11th St., Sibley, IA 51249 |
| Utility | City of Sibley - (IA) (17141) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 43.39685, -95.74966 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2002 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | December 1987 |
| Annual Generation | 37.0 MWh |
| Fuel Types | Natural Gas : 90.9% Distillate Fuel Oil : 9.1% |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | MRO |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | Municipality |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | ITC Midwest LLC (56161) |
| Grid Voltage | 12.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
| Natural Gas Information | |
| Local Distribution Company (LDC) | INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY |
| Natural Gas Storage | No |
Generator 4 Details Operating December 1987
| Technology | Petroleum Liquids |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.1 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 1 |
| Summer Capacity | 1 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.1 MW |
| Minimum Load | 1 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | December 1987 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Distillate Fuel Oil / Natural Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 10M |
| Multiple Fuels | Yes |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
| Switch Between Oil And Natural Gas | No |
Sibley No Two Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Natural Gas.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #2142 | University of Arizona - Biosphere 2 | Oracle, AZ | 61.0 MWh |
| #2143 | Museum of Science and Industry | Chicago, IL | 41.2 MWh |
| #2144 | Story City | Story City, IA | 315.0 MWh |
| #2145 | Spring Valley | Spring Valley, MN | 227.4 MWh |
| #2146 | Grayling Generating Station | Grayling, MI | 182.0 GWh |
| #2147 | Ansley | Ansley, NE | 59.0 MWh |
| #2148 | Beloit | Beloit, KS | 47.0 MWh |
| #2149 | Montezuma | Montezuma, IA | 115.0 MWh |
| #2150 | MSC Croswell | Croswell, MI | 35.9 MWh |
| #2151 | Frank Jenkins | Portland, MI | 195.0 MWh |
| #2153 | H. Gonzales | Vernon, CA | 29.4 MWh |
| #2154 | Sharon Spring | Sharon Springs, KS | 30.4 MWh |
| #2155 | Baldwin City Plant No 2 | Baldwin City, KS | 122.0 MWh |
| #2156 | Sycamore (WI) | Madison, WI | 28.0 MWh |
| #2157 | Wahoo | Wahoo, NE | 42.0 MWh |
| #2158 | Lincoln | Lincoln, KS | 32.0 MWh |
| #2159 | Berlin | Berlin, MD | 59.0 MWh |
| #2160 | Russell Downtown | Russell, KS | 33.0 MWh |
| #2161 | Algona | Algona, IA | 449.0 MWh |
| #2162 | Ellinwood | Ellinwood, KS | 28.0 MWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Sibley No Two.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian | Adrian, MN | 21.0 MWh | 19 mi |
| Community Wind South | Rushmore, MN | 87.9 GWh | 22 mi |
| Ewington Energy Systems, LLC | Worthington, MN | 81.4 GWh | 22.6 mi |
| Flying Cloud Power Partners LLC | Lake Park, IA | 98.1 GWh | 22.6 mi |
| G Flow Wind LLC | Rushmore, MN | 2.5 GWh | 13.1 mi |
| Green Acres Breeze LLC | Rushmore, MN | 2.5 GWh | 13.2 mi |
| Highland Wind Project (IA) | Primghar, IA | 1.1 TWh | 22.4 mi |
| Lake Park | Lake Park, IA | 16.0 MWh | 21.9 mi |
| Lost Lakes Wind Farm LLC | Lake Park, IA | 270.1 GWh | 21.7 mi |
| Minnesota Breeze LLC | Rushmore, MN | 2.5 GWh | 13 mi |
| Nobles Wind Project | Reading, MN | 788.6 GWh | 21.3 mi |
| O'Brien Wind | Primghar, IA | 851.2 GWh | 15 mi |
| Osceola Windpower II | Harris, IA | 191.2 GWh | 16.9 mi |
| Osceola Windpower LLC | Harris, IA | 383.8 GWh | 16.9 mi |
| Otter Creek Ethanol Poet - Ashton | Ashton, IA | 44.6 GWh | 8.9 mi |
| Rock Rapids | Rock Rapids, IA | 20.0 MWh | 21.2 mi |
| Sibley One | Sibley, IA | 174.0 MWh | 1.3 mi |
| Sunset Breeze LLC | Rushmore, MN | 2.5 GWh | 12.8 mi |
| Wolf Wind Enterprises LLC | Rushmore, MN | 2.5 GWh | 12.8 mi |
| Worthington | Worthington, MN | 6.4 GWh | 17.8 mi |