Richmond CSG

23206 County Rd 9, Richmond, MN 56368

Plant Summary Information

Richmond CSG is ranked #44 out of 534 solar farms in Minnesota in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Richmond CSG generated 1.3 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameRichmond CSG
Utility NameSoCore Energy LLC
LocationStearns County, MN
Initial Operation DateDecember 2017
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 8.5 GWh
Annual Consumption 29.9 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,737 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #2,360 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #163 out of 781 Minnesota Power Plants
Ranked #44 out of 534 Minnesota Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Richmond CSG

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Richmond CSG.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Richmond CSG

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Richmond CSG

Richmond CSG Details

Summary Information
Plant NameRichmond CSG (61427)
Plant Address23206 County Rd 9, Richmond, MN 56368
UtilitySoCore Energy LLC (60520)
Latitude, Longitude45.45861, -94.51385
Generation Dates on FileDec 2017 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateDecember 2017
Annual Generation 8.5 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionMRO
Balancing AuthorityMidcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota (13781) MN
Grid Voltage 13.80 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator PV1 Details Operating December 2017

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity5 MW
Summer Capacity5 MW
Winter Capacity5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2017
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle25
DC Net Capacity7 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Richmond CSG Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
Richmond CSG 1, LLC225 W Hubbard St., Ste #200, Chicago, IL 60654100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#2350Nellis Solar PV IINorth Las Vegas, NV8.5 GWh
#2351Flint Hill Solar, LLCCarthage, NC8.5 GWh
#2352Whitesboro Solar IIWhitesboro, TX8.5 GWh
#2353SEPV Imperial Dixieland WestImperial, CA8.5 GWh
#2354CyrilCyril, OK8.5 GWh
#2355Star SolarDurham, NC8.5 GWh
#2356Bellisario Solar 2Lapeer, NY8.5 GWh
#2357Syncarpha Puddon I Hybrid CSGNorthbridge, MA8.4 GWh
#2358Scandia CSGScandia, MN8.5 GWh
#2359Double J Dairy ArrayVisalia, CA8.5 GWh
#2361Candace SolarPrinceton, NC8.5 GWh
#2362ME - EDFR - Phase I - BristolBristol, ME8.5 GWh
#2363Frankford SolarBranchville, NJ8.5 GWh
#2364Mohea Solar Energy Center, LLCGaffney, SC8.5 GWh
#2365Airport Road Solar (CSG)Wawayanda, NY8.5 GWh
#2366Owlville Creek Solar, LLCCanastota, NY8.4 GWh
#2367Valley Center 2Valley Center, CA8.5 GWh
#2368Mills Anson FarmLilesville, NC8.5 GWh
#2369Port Allen SolarEleele, HI8.5 GWh
#2370CA Jurupa Valley 3251 De Forest CircleJurupa Valley, CA8.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Richmond CSG.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Allium Community Solar Garden, LLCPaynesville, MN2.0 GWh10.9 mi
Capricornus Community Solar GardenPaynsville, MN1.8 GWh10.7 mi
DSI Julie SolarCold Spring, MN2.1 GWh5.7 mi
Enterprise MN - Ferche CSGPaynesville, MN35.0 MWh10.7 mi
FastSun 3 CSGAlbany, MN1.8 GWh11.1 mi
GSPP Held LLC CSGSt. Cloud, MN4.5 GWh12.1 mi
GSSP Schneider LLCWaite Park, MN8.1 GWh11.6 mi
Hertzberg Community (CSG)Paynesville, MN1.8 GWh9.7 mi
Lahr 1, LLCWakefield Township, MN7.6 GWh4.7 mi
MN East Regal LLC (CSG)Paynesville, MN2.2 GWh11.9 mi
Novel Froehle Solar LLCCold Spring, MN1.9 GWh5.6 mi
Orion Community SolarSt. Joseph, MN4.5 GWh10.5 mi
Paynesville Community SolarPaynesville, MN8.2 GWh10.5 mi
Paynesville CSG1, LLCPaynesville, MN2.1 GWh10.9 mi
Paynesville SolarPaynesville, MN17.9 GWh11 mi
Schwinghamer Project CSGAlbany, MN1.7 GWh12.3 mi
SolarClub 30 (CSG)Eden Valley, MN2.0 GWh9.8 mi
Stearns Community Solar One LLC CSGAlbany, MN1.7 GWh11.1 mi
USS Milkweed Solar LLC CSGPaynesville, MN2.0 GWh6.5 mi
WakeSun LLCCold Spring, MN4.7 GWh5.3 mi