Pleasant Valley (VA)

611 Pleasant Valley Road, Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Plant Summary Information

Pleasant Valley (VA) is ranked #24 out of 58 distillate fuel oil power plants in Virginia in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Pleasant Valley (VA) is comprised of 3 generators and generated 253.6 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NamePleasant Valley (VA)
Utility NameCity of Harrisonburg - (VA)
LocationRockingham County, VA
Initial Operation DateApril 1997
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 1.3 GWh
Annual Consumption 19.0 k MMBtu
Ranked #11,819 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #439 out of 1,233 Distillate Fuel Oil Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #214 out of 243 Virginia Power Plants
Ranked #24 out of 58 Virginia Distillate Fuel Oil Power Plants
Fuel Types Distillate Fuel Oil

Map of Pleasant Valley (VA)

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Pleasant Valley (VA).

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Pleasant Valley (VA)

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Pleasant Valley (VA)

Pleasant Valley (VA) Details

Summary Information
Plant NamePleasant Valley (VA) (56005)
Plant Address611 Pleasant Valley Road, Harrisonburg, VA 22801
UtilityCity of Harrisonburg - (VA) (8198)
Latitude, Longitude38.4006, -78.8983
Generation Dates on FileJan 2003 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateApril 1997
Annual Generation 1.3 GWh
Fuel Types Distillate Fuel Oil
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusRegulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityPJM Interconnection, LLC (PJM)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector Electric Utility (1)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerCity of Harrisonburg - (VA) (8198) VA
Grid Voltage 23.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator PV-1 Details Operating April 1997

TechnologyPetroleum Liquids
Prime MoverCombustion Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity16.5 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.8
Summer Capacity9 MW
Winter Capacity13 MW
Minimum Load0.5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateApril 1997
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceDistillate Fuel Oil
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H
Multiple FuelsNo
Cofire FuelsNo
Switch Between Oil And Natural GasNo

Generator D-4 Details Operating September 2002

TechnologyPetroleum Liquids
Prime MoverInternal Combustion Engine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity2 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.8
Summer Capacity2 MW
Winter Capacity2 MW
Minimum Load0.5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateSeptember 2002
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceDistillate Fuel Oil
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load10M
Multiple FuelsNo
Cofire FuelsNo
Switch Between Oil And Natural GasNo

Generator D-6 Details Operating September 2006

TechnologyPetroleum Liquids
Prime MoverInternal Combustion Engine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity2 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.8
Summer Capacity2 MW
Winter Capacity2 MW
Minimum Load0.5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateSeptember 2006
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceDistillate Fuel Oil
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load10M
Multiple FuelsNo
Cofire FuelsNo
Switch Between Oil And Natural GasNo

Pleasant Valley (VA) Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressGeneratorOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Distillate Fuel Oil.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#429HuntingtonHuntington, UT4.3 TWh
#430AmblerAmbler, AK1.4 GWh
#431UNH 7.9 MW PlantDurham, NH53.3 GWh
#432KoyukKoyuk, AK1.3 GWh
#433Diesel GeneratorsMadison, WI1.3 GWh
#434Mountain ViewGreencastle, PA26.4 GWh
#435Scrubgrass Reclamation CO. LP.Kennerdell, PA438.9 GWh
#436Lederle LaboratoriesPearl River, NY142.0 GWh
#437SouthwarkPhiladelphia, PA1.3 GWh
#438ManistiqueManistique, MI1.3 GWh
#440POET Biorefining Lake CrystalLake Crystal, MN6.8 GWh
#441PlatteGrand Island, NE395.7 GWh
#442BayboroSt. Petersburg, FL1.3 GWh
#443Eielson AFB Central Heat & Power PlantEielson AFB, AK77.1 GWh
#444TalenEnergy MontourWashingtonville, PA4.7 TWh
#445W S LeeWilliamston, SC5.9 TWh
#446William F Wyman HybridYarmouth, ME338.6 GWh
#447VPPSA Project 10Swanton, VT1.3 GWh
#448Paxton Creek CogenerationHarrisburg, PA2.1 GWh
#449ElimElim, AK1.2 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Pleasant Valley (VA).

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Augusta CSG, LLCFishersville, VA5.5 GWh21.1 mi
Caden Energix Endless Caverns, LLCNew Market, VA56.1 GWh19 mi
Cunningham Solar LLCPalmyra, VA8.2 GWh47.2 mi
ElktonElkton, VA7.4 GWh13.3 mi
Fairfield Lee Solar, LLC Community SolarFairfield, VA11.0 GWh45.1 mi
Gordonsville Energy LPGordonsville, VA1.4 TWh42.2 mi
HCE Millboro Springs Solar, LLCMillboro, VA5.6 GWh45.7 mi
Louisa Generation FacilityGordonsville, VA646.1 GWh41.9 mi
Luray Hydro StationLuray, VA4.1 GWh28.8 mi
Molson Coors Shenandoah BreweryElkton, VA5.9 GWh12.4 mi
Monterey Diesel Generation FacilityMonterey, VA323.0 MWh37.6 mi
Mount ClintonHarrisonburg, VA1.8 GWh5 mi
Mt. Jackson SolarMt. Jackson, VA33.5 GWh26.7 mi
Newport Hydro StationNewport, VA5.6 GWh20.3 mi
Palmer Solar CenterTroy, VA10.4 GWh47 mi
Randolf SolarMount Jackson, VA6.3 GWh26.7 mi
Rivanna SolarCharlottesville, VA20.4 GWh40.4 mi
Small Mouth Bass SolarRockbridge Baths, VA3.8 GWh43.8 mi
Tenaska Virginia Generating StationScottsville, VA4.4 TWh46.4 mi
Waynesboro Bridge Solar, LLC Community SWaynesboro, VA10.8 GWh20.7 mi