Platteville Solar CSG, LLC

15763 County Road 31, Platteville, CO 80651

Plant Summary Information

Platteville Solar CSG, LLC is ranked #136 out of 170 solar farms in Colorado in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Platteville Solar CSG, LLC generated 388.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NamePlatteville Solar CSG, LLC
Utility NameGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
LocationWeld County, CO
Initial Operation DateJanuary 2020
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 2.8 GWh
Annual Consumption 9.9 k MMBtu
Ranked #10,067 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #5,050 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #247 out of 290 Colorado Power Plants
Ranked #136 out of 170 Colorado Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Platteville Solar CSG, LLC

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Platteville Solar CSG, LLC.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Platteville Solar CSG, LLC

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Platteville Solar CSG, LLC

Platteville Solar CSG, LLC Details

Summary Information
Plant NamePlatteville Solar CSG, LLC (63753)
Plant Address15763 County Road 31, Platteville, CO 80651
UtilityGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation (60025)
Latitude, Longitude40.22833, -104.77471
Generation Dates on FileJan 2020 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateJanuary 2020
Annual Generation 2.8 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF-18-149
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityPublic Service Company of Colorado (PSCO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerPublic Service Co of Colorado (15466) CO
Grid Voltage 0.62 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 218 Details Operating January 2020

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity1.3 MW
Summer Capacity1.3 MW
Winter Capacity1.3 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJanuary 2020
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle52
DC Net Capacity1.6 MW
Thin Film CDTEYes
Net Metering AgreementYes
Net Metering DC Capacity1.6 MW
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Platteville Solar CSG, LLC Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#5040Colonial Pipeline Allentown ChesterfieldChesterfield, NJ2.8 GWh
#5041NY Attica 264 Maplewood RdAttica, NY2.8 GWh
#5042Queen Anne's CountyCentreville, MD2.8 GWh
#5043Truck StopWest Stockridge, MA2.8 GWh
#5044Township of Monroe - Williamstown HSWilliamstown, NJ2.8 GWh
#5045A Street 2Johnston, RI2.8 GWh
#5046KDC Solar CV O'Donnell Property LLCWest Friendship, MD2.8 GWh
#5047Delphinus Community SolarSauk Rapids, MN2.8 GWh
#5048Dudley Solar CSGDudley, MA2.8 GWh
#5049Greenville CSGPort Jervis, NY2.8 GWh
#5051Jersey Gardens Phase 2Elizabeth, NJ2.8 GWh
#5052City of Rochester SolarRochester, NY2.8 GWh
#5053Innovative Solar 35Albertson, NC2.8 GWh
#5054AES Tonawanda Solar LLCTonawanda, NY2.8 GWh
#5055Regal WareWest Bend, WI2.8 GWh
#5056SCE-Snowline-White Rd (Central)Phelan, CA2.8 GWh
#5057Sun Harvest Solar NDP1Dos Palos, CA2.8 GWh
#5058NL IL - 1875 North Road CSGPontiac, IL2.8 GWh
#5059Bluff Prairie (Vernon)De Soto, WI2.8 GWh
#5060KS Solar Six LLCHubbardston, MA2.8 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Platteville Solar CSG, LLC.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
CBEP Solar 4, LLCMilliken, CO9.3 GWh7.1 mi
CBEP Solar 5, LLCJohnstown, CO11.3 GWh9.6 mi
CBEP Solar 7Johnstown, CO9.2 GWh9.5 mi
Fort LuptonFt. Lupton, CO15.1 GWh9.5 mi
Fort St VrainPlatteville, CO4.0 TWh5.4 mi
Gilcrest SolarPlatteville, CO3.5 GWh4.2 mi
Gilcrest Sun CSGPlatteville, CO4.2 GWh4.8 mi
Gilcrest V CSGPlatteville, CO8.6 GWh6.2 mi
JM Shafer Generating StationFt. Lupton, CO613.9 GWh9 mi
NSE Camber Solar PS5 LLC (CSG)Platteville, CO3.6 GWh3.7 mi
NSE Camber Solar PS6 LLC CSGPlatteville, CO3.6 GWh3.4 mi
Oak Leaf Solar XXVIII LLC (CSG)Platteville, CO3.3 GWh0.6 mi
OverlandHudson, CO22.1 GWh9.4 mi
Pivot Solar 35La Salle, CO7.8 GWh6.9 mi
Pivot Solar 4 LLC (CSG)Platteville, CO3.6 GWh0.1 mi
Pivot Solar 8 LLC (CSG)Platteville, CO3.5 GWh0.9 mi
SR Jenkins Ft LuptonFt. Lupton, CO30.7 GWh10.3 mi
SR Platte Solar FarmPlatteville, CO33.9 GWh5.4 mi
Vasquez V CSGPlatteville, CO8.3 GWh1.3 mi
Weld 1 Community Solar ArrayPlatteville, CO3.3 GWh0.9 mi