Lake Pleasant WTP

37000 N. New River Road, Peoria, AZ 85383

Plant Summary Information

Lake Pleasant WTP is ranked #77 out of 121 solar farms in Arizona in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Lake Pleasant WTP generated 2.3 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameLake Pleasant WTP
Utility NameMN8 Energy LLC
LocationMaricopa County, AZ
Initial Operation DateDecember 2012
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 13.9 GWh
Annual Consumption 50.0 k MMBtu
Ranked #5,787 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,745 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #127 out of 176 Arizona Power Plants
Ranked #77 out of 121 Arizona Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operators Solar Star Arizona III LLC (2013 to 2019)
Goldman Sachs Renewable Power Group (2020 to 2020)
Goldman Sachs Renewable Power LLC (2021 to 2021)
MN8 Energy LLC (2022 to 2025)

Map of Lake Pleasant WTP

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Lake Pleasant WTP.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Lake Pleasant WTP

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Lake Pleasant WTP

Lake Pleasant WTP Details

Summary Information
Plant NameLake Pleasant WTP (58539)
Plant Address37000 N. New River Road, Peoria, AZ 85383
UtilityMN8 Energy LLC (61944)
Latitude, Longitude33.82056, -112.24
Generation Dates on FileJan 2013 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateDecember 2012
Annual Generation 13.9 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number13-216
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityArizona Public Service Company (AZPS)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerArizona Public Service Co (803) AZ
Grid Voltage 69.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 1 Details Operating December 2012

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity6.5 MW
Summer Capacity6 MW
Winter Capacity4.1 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2012
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Multiple FuelsNo
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
DC Net Capacity7.6 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementYes
Net Metering DC Capacity7.6 MW
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Lake Pleasant WTP Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
Wells Fargo Equipment Finance Inc733 Marquette Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55402100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1735Camp Ripley SolarLittle Falls, MN14.2 GWh
#1736Alexis Solar, LLCEncino, TX14.1 GWh
#1737Wilson Solar Farm 7Wilson, NC14.1 GWh
#1738Nixa Solar, LLCNixa, MO14.1 GWh
#1739Wilson Solar Farm 3Wilson, NC14.1 GWh
#1740Baker PointThurmont, MD14.1 GWh
#1741West Gates Solar StationHuron, CA14.1 GWh
#1742SL BabylonWest Babylon, NY14.1 GWh
#1743Kearsarge Smithfield LLCBurrillville, RI14.0 GWh
#1744Antelope DSR 2Lancaster, CA14.0 GWh
#1746SR ParisParis, TN13.9 GWh
#1747Wheeler Ridge 2Arvin, CA13.8 GWh
#1748Highpeak Solar 1Coahoma, TX13.8 GWh
#1749Rockfish Solar LLCWaldorf, MD13.8 GWh
#1750Denmark SolarDenmark, SC13.7 GWh
#1751AEP Jacksonville Solar ProjectDuval, FL13.6 GWh
#1752Adelite Solar, LLCHamilton, MO13.6 GWh
#1753North Kern 3Bakersfield, CA13.6 GWh
#1754Saluda Solar, LLCSaluda, SC13.5 GWh
#1755IND Community Solar Farm 1st PhaseIndianapolis, IN13.5 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Lake Pleasant WTP.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Agua FriaGlendale, AZ251.5 GWh18.3 mi
Amazon GoodyearGoodyear, AZ5.1 GWh25.1 mi
Arizona State University CHPTempe, AZ39.2 GWh33.1 mi
AZ State University - Tempe Campus SolarTempe, AZ1.9 GWh32.7 mi
Badger 1Tonopah, AZ29.6 GWh39.8 mi
Buckeye Union HS District 201Buckeye, AZ6.8 GWh33.8 mi
Estrella Mountain PVAvondale, AZ3.1 GWh29 mi
Jewish Community Center PVScottsdale, AZ2.0 GWh23.5 mi
KyreneTempe, AZ1.2 TWh36.6 mi
Luke SolarGlendale, AZ27.4 GWh21.9 mi
Macys GoodyearGoodyear, AZ3.1 GWh30.2 mi
Northwest RegionalSurprise, AZ21.2 GWh16.6 mi
OcotilloTempe, AZ378.7 GWh33.3 mi
Paradise Valley H.S. PVPhoenix, AZ2.1 GWh18.5 mi
Phoenix Airport East Economy LotPhoenix, AZ777.0 MWh30.5 mi
Phoenix Airport Rental Car CenterPhoenix, AZ4.2 GWh29.2 mi
T0588 Phoenix - AZPhoenix, AZ2.2 GWh25.8 mi
TJX PhoenixPhoenix, AZ6.1 GWh28 mi
WaddellPeoria, AZ2.6 GWh2.5 mi
West PhoenixPhoenix, AZ3.5 TWh26.6 mi