Gardners Falls

25 Gardners Falls Rd, Buckland, MA 1370

Plant Summary Information

Gardners Falls is ranked #13 out of 25 hydroelectric power plants in Massachusetts in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Gardners Falls is comprised of 4 generators and generated 2.3 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameGardners Falls
Utility NameCentral Rivers Power MA, LLC
LocationFranklin County, MA
Initial Operation DateJanuary 1914
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 11.4 GWh
Annual Consumption 42.8 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,037 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #866 out of 1,311 Water Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #61 out of 648 Massachusetts Power Plants
Ranked #13 out of 25 Massachusetts Water Power Plants
Fuel Types Water
Previous Operators NAEA Energy Massachusetts LLC (2013 to 2015)
NAEA Energy Massachusetts LLC (2016 to 2016)
Nautilus Hydro, LLC (2017 to 2017)
Central Rivers Power MA, LLC (2018 to 2025)

Map of Gardners Falls

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Gardners Falls.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Gardners Falls

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Gardners Falls

Gardners Falls Details

Summary Information
Plant NameGardners Falls (1634)
Plant Address25 Gardners Falls Rd, Buckland, MA 1370
UtilityCentral Rivers Power MA, LLC (61350)
Latitude, Longitude42.5914, -72.7308
Generation Dates on FileJan 2001 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateJanuary 1914
Annual Generation 11.4 GWh
Fuel Types Water
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityISO New England Inc. (ISNE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water SourceDeerfield River
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerWestern Massachusetts Electric Company (20455) MA
Grid Voltage 13.80 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator GF3 Details Operating January 1914

TechnologyConventional Hydroelectric
Prime MoverHydroelectric Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
RTO ISO LMP Node Designation851
Nameplate Capacity0.9 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.8
Summer Capacity0.9 MW
Winter Capacity0.9 MW
Minimum Load0.8 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJanuary 1914
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWater
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H

Generator GF4 Details Operating January 1914

TechnologyConventional Hydroelectric
Prime MoverHydroelectric Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
RTO ISO LMP Node Designation851
Nameplate Capacity0.9 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.8
Summer Capacity0.9 MW
Winter Capacity0.9 MW
Minimum Load0.8 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJanuary 1914
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWater
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H

Generator GF5 Details Operating January 1925

TechnologyConventional Hydroelectric
Prime MoverHydroelectric Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity1.3 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.8
Summer Capacity1.3 MW
Winter Capacity1.3 MW
Minimum Load1 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJanuary 1925
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWater
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H
Multiple FuelsNo

Generator GF2 Details Operating January 1964

TechnologyConventional Hydroelectric
Prime MoverHydroelectric Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
RTO ISO LMP Node Designation851
Nameplate Capacity0.4 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.8
Summer Capacity0.4 MW
Winter Capacity0.4 MW
Minimum Load0.4 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateJanuary 1964
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWater
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H

Gardners Falls Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressGeneratorOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Water.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#856International Paper Jay HydroJay, ME11.7 GWh
#857New LahontanFallon, NV11.7 GWh
#858Kasidaya Creek HydroSkagway, AK11.7 GWh
#859Spring GapLong Barn, CA11.6 GWh
#860Siphon Drop Power PlantWinterhaven, CA11.6 GWh
#861NeversinkGrahmsville, NY11.6 GWh
#862BoatlockHolyoke, MA11.6 GWh
#863NorwoodNorwood, NY11.6 GWh
#864Cedar CliffTuckasegee, NC11.6 GWh
#865SouthManton, CA11.5 GWh
#867Waterbury 22Waterbury, VT11.4 GWh
#868PiercefieldPiercefield, NY11.4 GWh
#869Frankenheimer Power PlantOakdale, CA11.3 GWh
#870RaymondvilleNorfolk, NY11.3 GWh
#871Indian Valley Dam Hydro ProjectClearlake Oaks, CA11.2 GWh
#872Unionville Hydro Project 2499 NYNorwood, NY11.2 GWh
#873AshokanKingston, NY11.1 GWh
#874Penacook Upper Falls HydroPenacook, NH11.1 GWh
#875PineFlorence, WI11.1 GWh
#876Dillon Hydro PlantSummit, CO11.1 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Gardners Falls.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Axio Green LLCGreenfield Township, MA2.5 GWh6.2 mi
CabotMontague, MA239.5 GWh7.7 mi
Charlemont ACharlemont, MA3.1 GWh9.1 mi
Deerfield 2Conway, MA29.4 GWh1.7 mi
Deerfield 3Buckland, MA26.5 GWh0.6 mi
Deerfield 4Buckland, MA21.5 GWh2 mi
Deerfield CSG SolarDeerfield, MA4.3 GWh7.5 mi
Fairhaven EFairhaven, MA3.1 GWh9.1 mi
Fairview Farms SolarWhately, MA2.6 GWh11 mi
French King Solar LLCErving, MA7.9 GWh12.3 mi
Greenfield Solar PVGreenfield, MA2.6 GWh8.4 mi
Kearsarge MontagueMontague, MA6.6 GWh8.5 mi
Kearsarge Montague BD(CSG)Montague, MA3.1 GWh8.8 mi
Long Plain SolarWhatley, MA3.5 GWh12.2 mi
Old Frontier Solar IIISouth Deerfield, MA3.8 GWh8.7 mi
Plainfield Community Solar LLCPlainfield, MA3.3 GWh10.8 mi
Turners FallsMontague, MA11.8 GWh8.7 mi
Whately SolarWhately, MA2.4 GWh11.4 mi
Whatley RenewablesWhatley, MA1.7 GWh11.9 mi
WilliamsburgGoshen, MA5.9 GWh11.6 mi