Penacook Upper Falls Hydro

19 Crescent Street, Penacook, NH 3303

Plant Summary Information

Penacook Upper Falls Hydro is ranked #34 out of 57 power plants in New Hampshire in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Penacook Upper Falls Hydro is comprised of 1 generator and generated 1.2 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NamePenacook Upper Falls Hydro
Utility NameBriar-Hydro Associates
LocationMerrimack County, NH
Initial Operation DateDecember 1986
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 11.1 GWh
Annual Consumption 42.2 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,065 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #874 out of 1,311 Water Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #34 out of 57 New Hampshire Power Plants
Ranked #14 out of 32 New Hampshire Water Power Plants
Fuel Types Water

Map of Penacook Upper Falls Hydro

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Penacook Upper Falls Hydro.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Penacook Upper Falls Hydro

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Penacook Upper Falls Hydro

Penacook Upper Falls Hydro Details

Summary Information
Plant NamePenacook Upper Falls Hydro (50414)
Plant Address19 Crescent Street, Penacook, NH 3303
UtilityBriar-Hydro Associates (24793)
Latitude, Longitude43.28321, -71.60083
Generation Dates on FileJan 2001 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateDecember 1986
Annual Generation 11.1 GWh
Fuel Types Water
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number85-230-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityISO New England Inc. (ISNE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water SourceContoocook River
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerUnitil Energy Systems (24590) NH
Grid Voltage 34.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 1 Details Operating December 1986

TechnologyConventional Hydroelectric
Prime MoverHydroelectric Turbine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity3.4 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.9
Summer Capacity3.4 MW
Winter Capacity3.4 MW
Minimum Load0.1 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 1986
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWater
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H
Multiple FuelsNo

Penacook Upper Falls Hydro Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Water.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#864Cedar CliffTuckasegee, NC11.6 GWh
#865SouthManton, CA11.5 GWh
#866Gardners FallsBuckland, MA11.4 GWh
#867Waterbury 22Waterbury, VT11.4 GWh
#868PiercefieldPiercefield, NY11.4 GWh
#869Frankenheimer Power PlantOakdale, CA11.3 GWh
#870RaymondvilleNorfolk, NY11.3 GWh
#871Indian Valley Dam Hydro ProjectClearlake Oaks, CA11.2 GWh
#872Unionville Hydro Project 2499 NYNorwood, NY11.2 GWh
#873AshokanKingston, NY11.1 GWh
#875PineFlorence, WI11.1 GWh
#876Dillon Hydro PlantSummit, CO11.1 GWh
#877Dolgeville HydroDolgeville, NY11.0 GWh
#878HaiweeOlancha, CA11.0 GWh
#879NacoocheeLakemont, GA10.9 GWh
#880Caldron FallsTown of Stephenson, WI10.9 GWh
#881ElkhartElkhart, IN10.8 GWh
#882Shavano Falls HydroMontrose, CO10.8 GWh
#883TomahawkTomahawk, WI10.7 GWh
#884Bidwell Ditch ProjectHat Creek, CA10.7 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Penacook Upper Falls Hydro.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
AmoskeagManchester, NH64.9 GWh20.5 mi
Ayers IslandBristol, NH36.3 GWh22.5 mi
China Mill HydroAllenstown, NH2.6 GWh12.8 mi
Clement Dam Hydro LLCTilton, NH7.1 GWh10.9 mi
Eastman FallsFranklin, NH21.9 GWh11.7 mi
EHC West HopkintonWest Hopkinton, NH1.2 GWh9.8 mi
Garvins FallsBow, NH24.8 GWh9.3 mi
Gregg FallsGoffstown, NH7.7 GWh18.5 mi
Hillsborough HosieryHillsboro, NH2.1 GWh18.8 mi
HooksettHooksett, NH6.3 GWh14.3 mi
JackmanHillsborough, NH8.4 GWh21.2 mi
Lochmere Hydroelectric PlantTilton, NH2.1 GWh13.6 mi
MerrimackBow, NH115.9 GWh11.8 mi
NE Renewable Springfield, LLCSpringfield, NH73.3 GWh25.4 mi
Newfound HydroelectricBristol, NH3.8 GWh22.2 mi
Pembroke HydroSuncook, NH6.7 GWh12.9 mi
Penacook Lower FallsBoscawen, NH16.1 GWh0.3 mi
Rolfe Canal HydroPenacook, NH16.3 GWh0.6 mi
Stevens Mills DamFranklin, NH3.6 GWh11.5 mi
Wheelabrator Concord FacilityConcord, NH93.5 GWh1.2 mi