FastSun 19 CSG
2180 200th Street West, Farmington, MN 55024Plant Summary Information
FastSun 19 CSG is ranked #432 out of 534 solar farms in Minnesota in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
FastSun 19 CSG generated 235.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | FastSun 19 CSG |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Altus Power America Management, LLC |
| Location | Dakota County, MN |
| Initial Operation Date | June 2020 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 1.7 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 6.0 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #11,298 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #6,114 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #624 out of 781 Minnesota Power Plants | |
| Ranked #432 out of 534 Minnesota Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of FastSun 19 CSG
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for FastSun 19 CSG.
Monthly Net Generation for FastSun 19 CSG
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for FastSun 19 CSG
FastSun 19 CSG Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | FastSun 19 CSG (63033) |
| Plant Address | 2180 200th Street West, Farmington, MN 55024 |
| Utility | Altus Power America Management, LLC (60281) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 44.6552, -93.11077 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jun 2020 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | June 2020 |
| Annual Generation | 1.7 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | Yes |
| FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number | 19-651 |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | MRO |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota (13781) MN |
| Grid Voltage | 13.80 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator FS19 Details Operating June 2020
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 1 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | June 2020 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 20 |
| DC Net Capacity | 1.4 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | Yes |
| Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity | 1 MW |
FastSun 19 CSG Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #6104 | Gallaudet Uni Community Solar | Washington, DC | 1.7 GWh |
| #6105 | McLeod Community Solar One LLC CSG | Stewart, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6106 | Betcher Community Solar Garden | Goodhue, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6107 | Lange Solar | Byron, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6108 | Riverhead | Riverhead, NY | 1.7 GWh |
| #6109 | CCBC Essex | Essex, MD | 1.7 GWh |
| #6110 | DG AMP Solar Smyrna | Smyrna, DE | 1.7 GWh |
| #6111 | Airport 009239 SCS Lexington, LLC | Lexington, NE | 1.7 GWh |
| #6112 | New Castle Solar RES | New Castle, IN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6113 | Buffalo Garden | Waseca, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6115 | FastSun 13 CSG | Osakis, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6116 | Tweite Community Solar LLC | Byron, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6117 | City of Madera WWTP | Madera, CA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6118 | Ava Solar | Ware, MA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6119 | FastSun 21 CSG | St. Cloud, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6120 | Cranberry Solar | Middleborough, MA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6121 | Eichtens II CSG | Winstead, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6122 | Peoria County IL S2 | Peoria, IL | 1.7 GWh |
| #6123 | Reeves South | Medford, NJ | 1.7 GWh |
| #6124 | Parlin Solar LLC | Sayreville, NJ | 1.7 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding FastSun 19 CSG.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Falls Energy Center | Cannon Falls, MN | 953.7 GWh | 12.6 mi |
| Dakota Community Solar One LLC CSG | Farmington, MN | 1.3 GWh | 0.2 mi |
| Empire Solar | Farmington, MN | 6.5 GWh | 0.6 mi |
| Eolos Wind Energy Research Field Station | Rosemount, MN | 2.0 GWh | 5.9 mi |
| Equuleus Community Solar Gardens | Rosemount, MN | 7.9 GWh | 6.5 mi |
| Farmington Holdco Solar | Farmington, MN | 7.8 GWh | 2.5 mi |
| FastSun 2 CSG | Randolph Township, MN | 1.8 GWh | 10.7 mi |
| Felton CSG PV1-5 | Randolph, MN | 7.4 GWh | 10.3 mi |
| Hampton MN GRE | Hampton Township, MN | 3.5 GWh | 8.6 mi |
| Inver Hills | Inver Grove Heights, MN | 129.5 GWh | 9.3 mi |
| Lyman Garden | Northfield, MN | 1.6 GWh | 12.5 mi |
| MSC-Empire01, LLC | Farmington, MN | 2.0 GWh | 1.3 mi |
| MSC-GreyCloud01 Community Solar | St. Paul Park, MN | 1.8 GWh | 11.6 mi |
| Randolph CSG PV1-5 | Randolph, MN | 7.9 GWh | 11.1 mi |
| Rosemount Community Solar | Rosemount, MN | 8.3 GWh | 6.3 mi |
| SunE Feely 1 CSG, LLC | Farmington, MN | 8.2 GWh | 0 mi |
| Thomson Reuters Campus Bldg A-D | Eagan, MN | 34.0 MWh | 11.4 mi |
| Ursa Community Solar | Farmington, MN | 8.0 GWh | 1.8 mi |
| Vermillion River_MN_GRE DEA-GM | Farmington, MN | 4.9 GWh | 4 mi |
| West Group Data Center | Eagan, MN | 34.0 MWh | 11.8 mi |