Betcher Community Solar Garden
38369 215th Avenue, Goodhue, MN 55027Plant Summary Information
Betcher Community Solar Garden is ranked #429 out of 534 solar farms in Minnesota in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Betcher Community Solar Garden generated 269.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Betcher Community Solar Garden |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Betcher CSG LLC |
| Location | Goodhue County, MN |
| Initial Operation Date | August 2018 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 1.7 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 6.1 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #11,290 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #6,106 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #621 out of 781 Minnesota Power Plants | |
| Ranked #429 out of 534 Minnesota Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Betcher Community Solar Garden
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Betcher Community Solar Garden.
Monthly Net Generation for Betcher Community Solar Garden
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Betcher Community Solar Garden
Betcher Community Solar Garden Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Betcher Community Solar Garden (61671) |
| Plant Address | 38369 215th Avenue, Goodhue, MN 55027 |
| Utility | Betcher CSG LLC (61256) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 44.39242, -92.59595 |
| Generation Dates on File | Aug 2018 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | August 2018 |
| Annual Generation | 1.7 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | MRO |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota (13781) MN |
| Grid Voltage | 25.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator BETCH Details Operating August 2018
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 1 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | August 2018 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 30 |
| DC Net Capacity | 1.4 MW |
| Crystalline Silicon | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | No |
Betcher Community Solar Garden Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #6096 | ENGIE 2020 ProjectCo-WI1 LLC | Fond Du Lac, WI | 1.7 GWh |
| #6097 | Minisink CSG | Westtown, NY | 1.7 GWh |
| #6098 | Betcher CSG 1, LLC | Goodhue, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6099 | CSD 2 - Heritage High | Brentwood, CA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6100 | Faison Solar | Faison, NC | 1.7 GWh |
| #6101 | Anaheim Solar Energy Plant | Anaheim, CA | 1.7 GWh |
| #6102 | Houston/Winona Community Solar One LLC | La Crescent, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6103 | SCS Plainfield 011755 Naperville, LLC | Naperville, IL | 1.7 GWh |
| #6104 | Gallaudet Uni Community Solar | Washington, DC | 1.7 GWh |
| #6105 | McLeod Community Solar One LLC CSG | Stewart, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6107 | Lange Solar | Byron, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6108 | Riverhead | Riverhead, NY | 1.7 GWh |
| #6109 | CCBC Essex | Essex, MD | 1.7 GWh |
| #6110 | DG AMP Solar Smyrna | Smyrna, DE | 1.7 GWh |
| #6111 | Airport 009239 SCS Lexington, LLC | Lexington, NE | 1.7 GWh |
| #6112 | New Castle Solar RES | New Castle, IN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6113 | Buffalo Garden | Waseca, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6114 | FastSun 19 CSG | Farmington, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6115 | FastSun 13 CSG | Osakis, MN | 1.7 GWh |
| #6116 | Tweite Community Solar LLC | Byron, MN | 1.7 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Betcher Community Solar Garden.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betcher CSG 1, LLC | Goodhue, MN | 1.7 GWh | 0.1 mi |
| Brenda Luhman - CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 1.8 GWh | 9.6 mi |
| FastSun 10 CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 1.9 GWh | 9.3 mi |
| FastSun 11 CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 1.9 GWh | 9.4 mi |
| FastSun 9 CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 1.8 GWh | 8.3 mi |
| Goodhue Community Solar One LLC CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 1.6 GWh | 6.9 mi |
| Goodhue Community Solar Three LLC CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 1.6 GWh | 9.9 mi |
| Goodhue Community Solar Two LLC | Zumbrota, MN | 1.8 GWh | 9.3 mi |
| Huneke CSG 1, LLC | Zumbrota, MN | 1.7 GWh | 9.6 mi |
| Huneke CSG 2, LLC | Zumbrota, MN | 2.0 GWh | 9.6 mi |
| Huneke II CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 2.1 GWh | 9.8 mi |
| Novel Huneke Solar LLC CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 2.1 GWh | 9.3 mi |
| Novel Stumpf 1 Solar CSG | Red Wing, MN | 60.0 MWh | 9.6 mi |
| Novel Sunnyfield Farms Solar LLC CSG | Mazeppa, MN | 2.0 GWh | 10.4 mi |
| Red Wing Community Solar | Red Wing, MN | 7.4 GWh | 10.6 mi |
| Siems Solar Project CSG | Mazeppa, MN | 2.0 GWh | 8.5 mi |
| Sturgeon Garden | Goodhue, MN | 2.1 GWh | 1.3 mi |
| T Luhman CSG | Zumbrota, MN | 1.9 GWh | 8.7 mi |
| USS Wildcat Solar LLC | Goodhue, MN | 2.1 GWh | 0.5 mi |
| Zumbro Community Solar Garden | Zumbrota, MN | 1.6 GWh | 6.2 mi |