Argo Navis Community Solar
21205 St Croix Trail N, Scandia, MN 55073Plant Summary Information
Argo Navis Community Solar is ranked #146 out of 534 solar farms in Minnesota in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Argo Navis Community Solar generated 716.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Argo Navis Community Solar |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Argo Navis Community Solar |
| Location | Washington County, MN |
| Initial Operation Date | March 2018 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 4.5 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 15.7 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #8,496 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #3,709 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #292 out of 781 Minnesota Power Plants | |
| Ranked #146 out of 534 Minnesota Solar Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
Map of Argo Navis Community Solar
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Argo Navis Community Solar.
Monthly Net Generation for Argo Navis Community Solar
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Argo Navis Community Solar
Argo Navis Community Solar Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Argo Navis Community Solar (61183) |
| Plant Address | 21205 St Croix Trail N, Scandia, MN 55073 |
| Utility | Argo Navis Community Solar (60831) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 45.25525, -92.77228 |
| Generation Dates on File | May 2018 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | March 2018 |
| Annual Generation | 4.5 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Solar |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | MRO |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota (13781) MN |
| Grid Voltage | 12.50 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator UACS1 Details Operating March 2018
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 0.9 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 0.9 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | March 2018 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 35 |
| DC Net Capacity | 1.3 MW |
| Thin Film CDTE | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | Yes |
| Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity | 0.9 MW |
Generator UACS2 Details Operating May 2018
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 0.9 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 0.9 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | May 2018 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 35 |
| DC Net Capacity | 1.3 MW |
| Thin Film CDTE | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | Yes |
| Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity | 0.9 MW |
Generator UACS3 Details Operating July 2018
| Technology | Solar Photovoltaic |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Photovoltaic |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1 MW |
| Summer Capacity | 0.9 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 0.9 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
|---|---|
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | July 2018 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | IPP Non-CHP (2) |
| Energy Source | Solar |
| Solar Details | |
| Fixed Tilt | Yes |
|---|---|
| Azimuth Angle | 180 |
| Tilt Angle | 35 |
| DC Net Capacity | 1.3 MW |
| Thin Film CDTE | Yes |
| Net Metering Agreement | No |
| Virtual Net Metering Agreement | Yes |
| Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity | 0.9 MW |
Argo Navis Community Solar Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #3699 | Burns Road Solar | Angola, NY | 4.5 GWh |
| #3700 | Clark Solar 1A | San Jose, IL | 4.5 GWh |
| #3701 | Mauka FIT One | Kahuku, HI | 4.5 GWh |
| #3702 | Tower Road Solar, LLC CSG | Lee, IL | 4.5 GWh |
| #3703 | USS Solar Brick | Standard City, IL | 4.5 GWh |
| #3704 | SunE CPS1 LLC | San Antonio, TX | 4.5 GWh |
| #3705 | Round Grove 2 | Lyndon, IL | 4.5 GWh |
| #3706 | NLRED 2MW | North Little Rock, AR | 4.5 GWh |
| #3707 | Whitethorn Solar LLC | Livermore, CA | 4.5 GWh |
| #3708 | Chisago Holdco LLC, CSG | Center City, MN | 4.5 GWh |
| #3710 | BristolSolar | Woodburn, OR | 4.5 GWh |
| #3711 | CA - Ventura Co CCD - Moorpark College | Moorpark, CA | 4.5 GWh |
| #3712 | Sierra Pacific Chinese Camp | Chinese Camp, CA | 4.5 GWh |
| #3713 | Kern Sunset 1886-WD | Bakersfield, CA | 4.5 GWh |
| #3714 | NLP Granger | Valley Center, CA | 4.5 GWh |
| #3715 | Boutillier Solar, LLC CSG | Leicester, MA | 4.5 GWh |
| #3716 | Waterford Holdco CSG | Waterford, MN | 4.5 GWh |
| #3717 | Soscol Ferry Solar | Napa, CA | 4.5 GWh |
| #3718 | Wallace Solar LLC (CSG) | Salem, OR | 4.5 GWh |
| #3719 | Pleasant Valley Solar | Monroe, GA | 4.5 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Argo Navis Community Solar.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple River | Somerset, WI | 13.2 GWh | 7.3 mi |
| Chisago Holdco LLC, CSG | Center City, MN | 4.5 GWh | 9.2 mi |
| Eichtens Community Solar | Center, MN | 5.0 GWh | 8.8 mi |
| Eichtens II CSG | Winstead, MN | 1.7 GWh | 9.8 mi |
| FastSun 4 CSG | Hugo, MN | 1.7 GWh | 10.1 mi |
| Forest Lake Solar CSG | Scandia, MN | 7.3 GWh | 5.9 mi |
| Fox CSG, LLC | Taylors Falls, MN | 7.4 GWh | 10.5 mi |
| Gemini Community Solar | Scandia, MN | 4.6 GWh | 3.5 mi |
| Lawrence Creek Solar | Shafer, MN | 6.0 GWh | 10.8 mi |
| Lindstrom Solar CSG | Lindstrom, MN | 5.1 GWh | 4.6 mi |
| MSC-Scandia01 CSG | Scandia, MN | 1.6 GWh | 6 mi |
| Nautilus Lindstrom Solar (CSG) | Lindstrom, MN | 3.5 GWh | 5.9 mi |
| Novel Stein Solar LLC CSG | Taylors Falls, MN | 1.9 GWh | 10.4 mi |
| Olinda Trail Solar | Lindstrom, MN | 2.0 GWh | 4.5 mi |
| Scandia Community Solar Garden | Scandia, MN | 4.0 GWh | 2.9 mi |
| Scandia CSG | Scandia, MN | 8.5 GWh | 5.1 mi |
| Taylors Falls CSG | Taylor Falls, MN | 7.5 GWh | 10.4 mi |
| USS Cheyenne Solar LLC CSG | Chisago City, MN | 1.9 GWh | 9.7 mi |
| USS Solar Sources LLC CSG | Scandia, MN | 1.9 GWh | 5.7 mi |
| Wyoming 2 CSG, LLC | Wyoming, MN | 7.5 GWh | 10.8 mi |