Tate Solar

6800 Taylors Gin Rd, Castalia, NC 27816

Plant Summary Information

Tate Solar is ranked #260 out of 762 solar farms in North Carolina in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Tate Solar generated 1.4 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameTate Solar
Utility NameUSF Essex Lessor, LLC
LocationNash County, NC
Initial Operation DateAugust 2020
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 9.0 GWh
Annual Consumption 32.7 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,524 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #2,187 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #331 out of 876 North Carolina Power Plants
Ranked #260 out of 762 North Carolina Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operators Sunlight Partners (2015 to 2018)
NES Olympos (2019 to 2022)
USF Essex Lessor, LLC (2023 to 2025)

Map of Tate Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Tate Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Tate Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Tate Solar

Tate Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameTate Solar (60160)
Plant Address6800 Taylors Gin Rd, Castalia, NC 27816
UtilityUSF Essex Lessor, LLC (66041)
Latitude, Longitude36.06611, -78.02961
Generation Dates on FileAug 2020 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateAugust 2020
Annual Generation 9.0 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF15-362-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityDuke Energy Progress East (CPLE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerDuke Energy Progress - (NC) (3046) NC
Grid Voltage 22.86 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator PV1 Details Operating August 2020

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity5 MW
Summer Capacity5 MW
Winter Capacity5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateAugust 2020
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity6.5 MW
Crystalline SiliconNo
Thin Film CIGSYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Tate Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
New Energy Solar276 5th Avenue, Suite 805, New York, NY 10001100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#2177Bailey Farm LLCBailey, NC9.0 GWh
#2178G&S Wantage Solar LLCWantage, NJ9.0 GWh
#2179Edenton SolarEdenton, NC9.0 GWh
#2180Harmony Solar (ME)Harmony, ME9.0 GWh
#2181Washington Airport Solar LLCWashington, NC9.0 GWh
#2182BHER Ravenswood Solar 1Milwood, WV9.0 GWh
#2183Aspen Solar, LLCRose Hill, NC9.0 GWh
#2184Stout FarmMebane, NC9.0 GWh
#2185Hew Fulton Farm, LLCLaurinburg, NC9.0 GWh
#2186Siler 421 Farm, LLCSiler City, NC9.0 GWh
#2188Williamsville Hybrid CSGHubbardston, MA8.9 GWh
#2189Garnet Solar Generation Station I LLCPalm Springs, CA9.0 GWh
#2190Langdon Solar Farm, LLCFour Oaks, NC9.0 GWh
#2191Pate FarmRed Springs, NC9.0 GWh
#2192BD Solar Ellsworth LLCAugusta, ME9.0 GWh
#2193Novel OYA of Osakis CSGOsakis, MN9.0 GWh
#2194Laurinburg FarmLaurinburg, NC9.0 GWh
#2195Choctaw Nation Solar FarmCalera, OK9.0 GWh
#2196Las Vegas Solar Energy CenterLas Vegas, NM9.0 GWh
#2197Little Rock Pham SolarPalmdale, CA9.0 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Tate Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Boseman Solar Center LLCRocky Mount, NC8.9 GWh12.9 mi
Brantley SolarSpring Hope, NC99.6 GWh14 mi
Cash SolarNashville, NC10.0 GWh6.5 mi
Castalia SolarCastalia, NC3.7 GWh13.9 mi
East Nash PV2Spring Hope, NC53.0 GWh8.4 mi
Fox Creek SolarLouisburg, NC85.3 GWh14.2 mi
Franklin Solar 2Louisburg, NC3.8 GWh8 mi
Grissom Solar, LLCEnfield, NC10.1 GWh14 mi
Highest Power Solar, LLCLouisburg, NC98.6 GWh12.9 mi
Innovative Solar 59Nashville, NC1.8 GWh3.4 mi
Innovative Solar 60Nashville, NC3.2 GWh2.7 mi
Morgan Farm, LLCLouisburg, NC9.2 GWh7.1 mi
Nash 58 FarmNashville, NC8.8 GWh1.3 mi
Nash 64 FarmSpring Hope, NC6.9 GWh8.8 mi
Nashville Farms, LLCNashville, NC3.2 GWh2.4 mi
North Nash Farm, LLCCastalia, NC9.2 GWh0.6 mi
Red Bud Solar PlantCastalia, NC82.5 GWh0.9 mi
Red Oak Solar Farm, LLCNashville, NC8.7 GWh7.4 mi
Sandy Cross Solar, LLCElm City, NC1.2 GWh14.3 mi
Sarah SolarLouisburg, NC6.3 GWh8.3 mi