Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG

11809 75th NE, Foley, MN 56329

Plant Summary Information

Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG is ranked #393 out of 534 solar farms in Minnesota in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG generated 232.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameSvihel Community Solar LLC CSG
Utility NameSvihel Community Solar LLC
LocationBenton County, MN
Initial Operation DateApril 2021
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 1.8 GWh
Annual Consumption 6.2 k MMBtu
Ranked #11,208 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #6,033 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #585 out of 781 Minnesota Power Plants
Ranked #393 out of 534 Minnesota Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operator Madison Energy Holdings LLC (2019 to 2019)
Svihel Community Solar LLC (2020 to 2025)

Map of Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG

Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG Details

Summary Information
Plant NameSvihel Community Solar LLC CSG (63792)
Plant Address11809 75th NE, Foley, MN 56329
UtilitySvihel Community Solar LLC (64151)
Latitude, Longitude45.678, -93.919
Generation Dates on FileApr 2021 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateApril 2021
Annual Generation 1.8 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionMRO
Balancing AuthorityMidcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota (13781) MN
Grid Voltage 13.80 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator SVH01 Details Operating April 2021

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity1 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.98
Summer Capacity1 MW
Winter Capacity1 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateApril 2021
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Multiple FuelsNo
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Azimuth Angle180
DC Net Capacity1.5 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementYes
Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity1 MW

Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#6023Union GardenNorthfield, MN1.8 GWh
#6024SCS Beltway 011754 Rock Falls, LLCRock Falls, IL1.8 GWh
#6025Hopewell FriendsAsheboro, NC1.8 GWh
#6026Fork in the Road SolarMilan, NY1.8 GWh
#6027Novel Wayne Solar LLC CSGMantorville, MN1.8 GWh
#6028Sunset Ridge Solar (CSG)Klamath Falls, OR1.8 GWh
#6029Greenwood Solar FarmAvoca, MI1.8 GWh
#6030RJC CSG, LLCOwatonna,, MN1.8 GWh
#6031Marina SouthSan Pedro, CA1.8 GWh
#6032Hertzberg Community (CSG)Paynesville, MN1.8 GWh
#6034Old Cedar Solar Energy StorageAsheboro, NC1.7 GWh
#6035Capricornus Community Solar GardenPaynsville, MN1.8 GWh
#6036CSU PuebloPueblo, CO1.8 GWh
#6037BJ's Wholesale Club Inc Dist CenterBurlington, NJ1.8 GWh
#6038Homer Street EastOlean, NY1.8 GWh
#6039Limelight Solar III, LLCSpartanburg, SC1.8 GWh
#6040Sagitta Community SolarClara City, MN1.8 GWh
#6041Novel Reber Solar CSGAlbany, MN1.8 GWh
#6042Novel Stavem Solar LLC CSGGlenwood, MN1.8 GWh
#6043BWC Stony Brook, LLC HybridChelmsford, MA1.8 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Svihel Community Solar LLC CSG.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
B.R. Sauk Rapids CSGSauk Rapids, MN8.0 GWh8.6 mi
Caelum Community SolarFoley, MN2.8 GWh1.4 mi
Delphinus Community SolarSauk Rapids, MN2.8 GWh9.2 mi
GSPP Imholte CSGSt. Cloud, MN1.6 GWh14.4 mi
Marmas Solar CSGSt. Cloud, MN4.9 GWh12.8 mi
Novel Novak Solar LLC CSGFoley, MN1.3 GWh1.4 mi
Novel Pederson Solar CSGSauk Rapids, MN1.5 GWh7.3 mi
Sartell DamSartell, MN30.4 GWh14.2 mi
St. Cloud HydroSt Cloud, MN46.0 GWh14.3 mi
Stevens Community Solar LLCFoley, MN1.9 GWh1.6 mi
Studenski Community Solar LLC CSGSauk Rapids, MN1.6 GWh7.1 mi
USS Brockway Solar CSGSartell, MN1.8 GWh14.1 mi
USS Foley Solar LLCFoley, MN2.0 GWh0.3 mi
USS Golden Spike Solar LLC CSGSauk Rapids, MN379.0 MWh7.9 mi
USS Haven Solar LLC CSGSt. Cloud, MN2.0 GWh14.5 mi
USS JJ Solar CSGSauk Rapids, MN1.9 GWh7 mi
USS Kasch Solar CSGSauk Rapids, MN2.0 GWh7.8 mi
USS Mayhew Solar LLC CSGSauk Rapids, MN2.1 GWh7.3 mi
USS Reindeer Solar LLC CSGSauk Rapids, MN1.9 GWh6.4 mi
USS Solar Rapids CSGSauk Rapids, MN1.5 GWh12.2 mi