South Glens Falls Hydroelectric

39 River Street, South Glens Falls, NY 12803

Plant Summary Information

South Glens Falls Hydroelectric is ranked #18 out of 148 hydroelectric power plants in New York in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

South Glens Falls Hydroelectric is comprised of 2 generators and generated 9.6 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameSouth Glens Falls Hydroelectric
Utility NameBoralex Hydro Operations Inc
LocationSaratoga County, NY
Initial Operation DateAugust 1994
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 64.5 GWh
Annual Consumption 247.1 k MMBtu
Ranked #3,918 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #421 out of 1,311 Water Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #110 out of 1,045 New York Power Plants
Ranked #18 out of 148 New York Water Power Plants
Fuel Types Water

Map of South Glens Falls Hydroelectric

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for South Glens Falls Hydroelectric.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for South Glens Falls Hydroelectric

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for South Glens Falls Hydroelectric

South Glens Falls Hydroelectric Details

Summary Information
Plant NameSouth Glens Falls Hydroelectric (54772)
Plant Address39 River Street, South Glens Falls, NY 12803
UtilityBoralex Hydro Operations Inc (55754)
Latitude, Longitude43.30441, -73.63993
Generation Dates on FileJan 2001 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateAugust 1994
Annual Generation 64.5 GWh
Fuel Types Water
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number93-65-000, 93-65-001, 93-65-003-93-65-007
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityNew York Independent System Operator (NYIS)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water SourceHudson River
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerNiagara Mohawk Power Corp. (13573) NY
Grid Voltage 34.50 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator GEN1 Details Operating August 1994

TechnologyConventional Hydroelectric
Prime MoverHydroelectric Turbine
OwnershipJointly Owned
RTO ISO LMP Node DesignationF
RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales DataF
Nameplate Capacity6.9 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.95
Summer Capacity6.9 MW
Winter Capacity6.9 MW
Minimum Load0.1 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateAugust 1994
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWater
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load10M
Multiple FuelsNo

Generator GEN2 Details Operating August 1994

TechnologyConventional Hydroelectric
Prime MoverHydroelectric Turbine
OwnershipJointly Owned
RTO ISO LMP Node DesignationF
RTO ISO Location Designation For Reporting Wholesale Sales DataF
Nameplate Capacity6.9 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.95
Summer Capacity6.9 MW
Winter Capacity6.9 MW
Minimum Load0.1 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateAugust 1994
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceWater
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load10M
Multiple FuelsNo

South Glens Falls Hydroelectric Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressGeneratorOwnership
South Glens Falls LP39 Hudson Falls Road, South Glens Falls, NY 12803Generator GEN10.50%
South Glens Falls, LLCc/o Boralex Inc. 900, de Maisonneuve Boulevard West Maison Manuvie - 24th floor, Montreal, QC H3AOA8Generator GEN10.50%
BPIF LLC39 Hudson Falls RD, South Glens Falls, NY 12803Generator GEN199.00%
South Glens Falls LP39 Hudson Falls Road, South Glens Falls, NY 12803Generator GEN20.50%
South Glens Falls, LLCc/o Boralex Inc. 900, de Maisonneuve Boulevard West Maison Manuvie - 24th floor, Montreal, QC H3AOA8Generator GEN20.50%
BPIF LLC39 Hudson Falls RD, South Glens Falls, NY 12803Generator GEN299.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Water.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#411GlendoGlendo, WY67.3 GWh
#412WallenpaupackDrumore, PA67.3 GWh
#413WhitneyClifton, TX66.9 GWh
#414Dutch FlatAlta, CA66.0 GWh
#415AlamoPearblossom, CA65.7 GWh
#416Ocoee 1Benton, TN65.6 GWh
#417FosterFoster, OR65.2 GWh
#418Chicago ParkColfax, CA65.2 GWh
#419HardyNewaygo, MI64.9 GWh
#420AmoskeagManchester, NH64.9 GWh
#422LondonHandley, WV64.1 GWh
#423Williams HydroSolon, ME63.5 GWh
#424Arrowrock Hydroelectric ProjectBoise, ID63.2 GWh
#425Johnson 2Lexington, NE63.0 GWh
#426Black CanyonEmmet, ID62.9 GWh
#427William F Matson Generating StationHuntingdon, PA62.8 GWh
#428PineyClarion, PA62.2 GWh
#429Flambeau Hydroelectric StationLadysmith, WI62.1 GWh
#430SchaghticokeSchaghticoke, NY61.8 GWh
#431Big CliffGates, OR61.1 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding South Glens Falls Hydroelectric.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Brookfield Power Glen Falls HydroGlen Falls, NY34.9 GWh0.3 mi
Curtis Palmer HydroelectricCorinth, NY276.6 GWh10.3 mi
E J WestLake Luzerne, NY50.3 GWh14.2 mi
Eden Dowmont RoadArgyle, NY8.6 GWh6.3 mi
Eden Hidden MeadowsFort Meadow, NY7.8 GWh6.1 mi
Feeder Dam Hydro PlantS. Glen Falls, NY20.6 GWh1.6 mi
FFP - NY Burch CSGHartford, NY3.9 GWh8.7 mi
Finch PaperGlen Falls, NY124.1 GWh0.3 mi
Fort Miller Hydroelectric FacilityNorthumberland, NY3.4 GWh10.3 mi
Geer Road Solar 1 CSGHudson Falls, NY1.4 GWh5.1 mi
Geer Road Solar 2 CSGHudson Falls, NY740.0 MWh5.4 mi
Hudson Falls Hydroelectric ProjectSouth Glens Falls, NY170.4 GWh2.3 mi
Indeck Corinth Energy CenterCorinth, NY544.4 GWh9.5 mi
NY 24 Sherman LLCGavensvoort, NY4.6 GWh11.6 mi
NY 5 King LLCWilton, NY5.0 GWh11.6 mi
QuakerQueensbury, NY8.4 GWh1.9 mi
SchuylervilleSchuylerville, NY7.0 GWh14.6 mi
Sherman IslandQueensbury, NY139.2 GWh3.9 mi
Stewarts BridgeCorinth, NY90.4 GWh12.3 mi
Wheelabrator Hudson FallsHudson Falls, NY51.1 GWh2.4 mi