Manlius East

8107 East Seneca Tpke., Manlius, NY 13104

Plant Summary Information

Manlius East is ranked #44 out of 682 solar farms in New York in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Manlius East generated 849.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameManlius East
Utility NameCVE US EI5 Manlius East LLC
LocationOnondaga County, NY
Initial Operation DateOctober 2024
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 8.9 GWh
Annual Consumption 30.8 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,568 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #2,220 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #297 out of 1,045 New York Power Plants
Ranked #44 out of 682 New York Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Manlius East

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Manlius East.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Manlius East

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Manlius East

Manlius East Details

Summary Information
Plant NameManlius East (68647)
Plant Address8107 East Seneca Tpke., Manlius, NY 13104
UtilityCVE US EI5 Manlius East LLC (67021)
Latitude, Longitude43.01548, -75.96947
Generation Dates on FileOct 2024 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateOctober 2024
Annual Generation 8.9 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF22-1131-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityNew York Independent System Operator (NYIS)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerNiagara Mohawk Power Corp. (13573) NY
Grid Voltage 13.20 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 116 Details Operating October 2024

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity5 MW
Summer Capacity5 MW
Winter Capacity5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateOctober 2024
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Azimuth Angle180
DC Net Capacity6.87 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Manlius East Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#2210Maybrook Solar, LLC (CSG)Campbell Hall, NY8.9 GWh
#2211Innovative Solar 44Shannon, NC8.9 GWh
#2212GKS SolarBelvidere, NC8.9 GWh
#2213Old Pageland Monroe Road Solar FarmMonroe, NC8.9 GWh
#2214Big Lake Project CSGBig Lake, MN8.9 GWh
#2215Statesville SolarCleveland, NC8.9 GWh
#2216Sun Farm V, LLCHertford, NC8.9 GWh
#2217Caterpillar HillSedgwick, ME8.9 GWh
#2218Nesvold Watertown SolarWatertown, MN8.9 GWh
#2219Warrenton I SolarWarrenton, NC8.9 GWh
#2221Lewiston SolarLewiston, NC8.9 GWh
#2222BESSP1, LLC.Shallowater, TX8.9 GWh
#2223Cedar Solar, LLCBeulaville, NC8.9 GWh
#2224Jacobson 5 MW SolarKingman, AZ8.9 GWh
#2225Mocksville FarmMocksville, NC8.9 GWh
#2226Stikeleather FarmHiddenite, NC8.9 GWh
#2227Somers Solar Center, LLCSomers, CT8.9 GWh
#2228Pivot Solar 21Aurora, CO8.9 GWh
#2229Biscoe Solar LLCBiscoe, NC8.9 GWh
#2230Van Slyke Solar Center, LLCElm City, NC8.9 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Manlius East.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Carr Street Generating StationEast Syracuse, NY227.6 GWh6.5 mi
Cicero Energy Storage 1 LLCEast Syracuse, NY6.9 GWh10.9 mi
Cicero Energy Storage 2 LLCEast Syracuse, NY6.5 GWh11.1 mi
Clemons Road SolarMinoa, NY4.1 GWh3.9 mi
Fenner WindCazenovia, NY75.8 GWh10.6 mi
Green Lakes SolarManilus, NY7.9 GWh2.6 mi
Lenox RenewablesCanastota, NY5.6 GWh11.8 mi
ManilusManilus, NY6.4 GWh3.5 mi
Manlius NorthManlius, NY2.7 GWh0.4 mi
Manlius WestManlius, NY7.7 GWh0.3 mi
Marathon Solar Farm II LLC NorthCanastota, NY4.2 GWh12.7 mi
Marathon Solar Farm LLC SouthCanastota, NY5.8 GWh12.7 mi
MeltwaterManlius, NY7.0 MWh3.8 mi
North Eagle Village SolarManilus, NY7.3 GWh2.6 mi
Onondaga County Resource RecoveryJamesville, NY179.4 GWh7.4 mi
Onondaga County- JamesvilleJamesville, NY2.3 GWh5.2 mi
Owlville Creek Solar 2, LLCCanastota, NY7.8 GWh10.9 mi
Owlville Creek Solar, LLCCanastota, NY8.4 GWh10.8 mi
Source Power II - Taft CSGEast Syracuse, NY4.3 GWh8.2 mi
Sunvestment Energy Group NY 63 LLCEast Syracuse, NY2.9 GWh4.2 mi