Lillington Solar

US Hwy 401, Lillington, NC 27546

Plant Summary Information

Lillington Solar is ranked #291 out of 762 solar farms in North Carolina in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Lillington Solar generated 1.8 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameLillington Solar
Utility NameAltus Power America Management, LLC
LocationHarnett County, NC
Initial Operation DateOctober 2017
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 8.8 GWh
Annual Consumption 32.1 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,603 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #2,252 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #363 out of 876 North Carolina Power Plants
Ranked #291 out of 762 North Carolina Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operators Lillington Solar LLC (2014 to 2022)
Cypress Creek Renewables (2016 to 2016)
Soltage LLC (2017 to 2019)
Altus Power America Management, LLC (2023 to 2025)

Map of Lillington Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Lillington Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Lillington Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Lillington Solar

Lillington Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameLillington Solar (59921)
Plant AddressUS Hwy 401, Lillington, NC 27546
UtilityAltus Power America Management, LLC (60281)
Latitude, Longitude35.368, -78.801
Generation Dates on FileOct 2017 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateOctober 2017
Annual Generation 8.8 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number14-773-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityDuke Energy Progress East (CPLE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerDuke Energy Progress - (NC) (3046) NC
Grid Voltage 22.86 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 5MWPV Details Operating October 2017

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity5 MW
Summer Capacity5 MW
Winter Capacity5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateOctober 2017
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingNo
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity7 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Lillington Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#2242Wortham Solar FarmHenderson, NC8.8 GWh
#2243Wadesboro SolarWadesboro, NC8.8 GWh
#2244Johnson Solar CSGEdgerton, MN8.8 GWh
#2245Northfield Solar CSGNorthfield, MN8.8 GWh
#2246Cenergy - Waterville (CSG)Waterville, ME8.8 GWh
#2247Outback Solar At Christmas ValleyChristmas Valley, OR8.8 GWh
#2248Happy Hollow CSG HybridWinchendon, MA8.6 GWh
#2249Kearsarge West Shore Solar LLCPortsmouth, RI8.8 GWh
#2250Atkinson Farm SolarBeulaville, NC8.8 GWh
#2251NSF Aurelius Site 1 LLCAuburn, NY8.8 GWh
#2253Nash 58 FarmNashville, NC8.8 GWh
#2254Hector FarmTroy, NC8.8 GWh
#2255Carter PV1Fayetteville, NC8.8 GWh
#2256Mound City SolarMound City, IL8.8 GWh
#2257Cotten Farm, LLCSanford, NC8.8 GWh
#2258Woodland SolarWoodland, NC8.8 GWh
#2259Lake Emily SolarSt. Peter, MN8.8 GWh
#2260AM Best FarmGoldsboro, NC8.8 GWh
#2261Graniterock QuarryAromas, CA8.8 GWh
#2262Bizzell Church Solar 2Selma, NC8.8 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Lillington Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Angier FarmAngier, NC7.3 GWh10.6 mi
Banner SolarBenson, NC10.1 GWh14.2 mi
Benson Solar, LLCBenson, NC8.3 GWh13.6 mi
Bunn Level Farm, LLCBunnlevel, NC9.2 GWh4.4 mi
Clovelly SolarLillington, NC9.3 GWh3.7 mi
Coats Solar Farm, LLCCoats, NC7.8 GWh7 mi
Cubera Solar, LLCDunn, NC3.3 GWh11.1 mi
DunnDunn, NC3.4 GWh14 mi
Ennis Solar, LLCLillington, NC5.4 GWh5.8 mi
Erwin FarmErwin, NC7.4 GWh8.2 mi
ESA Buies Creek, LLCLillington, NC5.2 GWh5.8 mi
Flowers Solar LLCBenson, NC7.0 GWh11.6 mi
Fuquay FarmMiddle Creek Township, NC8.1 GWh14.5 mi
Kathleen SolarFuquay Varina, NC9.3 GWh10.1 mi
Meadowlark SolarDunn, NC9.3 GWh10.8 mi
Royal SolarGodwin, NC9.0 GWh12.3 mi
Soluga Farms IIIGodwin, NC9.4 GWh12.5 mi
Soluga Farms IVGodwin, NC5.3 GWh12.7 mi
Sunfish FarmWillow Spring, NC6.4 GWh13.6 mi
Tart FarmGodwin, NC8.7 GWh13.2 mi