Kuihelani Substation

0 Kuihelani Highway,, Kahului, HI 96732

Plant Summary Information

Kuihelani Substation is ranked #18 out of 18 distillate fuel oil power plants in Hawaii in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Kuihelani Substation is comprised of 1 generator and generated 4.9 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameKuihelani Substation
Utility NameMaui Electric Co Ltd
LocationMaui County, HI
Initial Operation DateAugust 2023
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 18.0 MWh
Annual Consumption 215 MMBtu
Ranked #12,942 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #1,067 out of 1,233 Distillate Fuel Oil Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #67 out of 67 Hawaii Power Plants
Ranked #18 out of 18 Hawaii Distillate Fuel Oil Power Plants
Fuel Types Distillate Fuel Oil

Map of Kuihelani Substation

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Kuihelani Substation.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Kuihelani Substation

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Kuihelani Substation

Kuihelani Substation Details

Summary Information
Plant NameKuihelani Substation (68447)
Plant Address0 Kuihelani Highway,, Kahului, HI 96732
UtilityMaui Electric Co Ltd (11843)
Latitude, Longitude20.86199, -156.47482
Generation Dates on FileDec 2024 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateAugust 2023
Annual Generation 18.0 MWh
Fuel Types Distillate Fuel Oil
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusRegulated
NERC Region
Balancing Authority ()
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector Electric Utility (1)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerMaui Electric Co Ltd (11843) HI
Grid Voltage 23.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator DG1 Details Operating August 2023

TechnologyPetroleum Liquids
Prime MoverInternal Combustion Engine
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity1 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.8
Summer Capacity1 MW
Winter Capacity1 MW
Minimum Load0.5 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateAugust 2023
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceDistillate Fuel Oil
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load1H
Multiple FuelsNo
Cofire FuelsNo
Switch Between Oil And Natural GasNo

Kuihelani Substation Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Distillate Fuel Oil.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#1057MarcelineMarceline, MO20.0 MWh
#1058H Wilson Sundt Generating StationTucson, AZ1.9 TWh
#1059St FrancisSt Francis, KS19.6 MWh
#1060Rio BravoAlbuquerque, NM287.6 GWh
#1061University of Arizona - Biosphere 2Oracle, AZ61.0 MWh
#1062WintersetWinterset, IA33.0 MWh
#1063Kenyon MunicipalKenyon, MN19.0 MWh
#1064Hendricks Regional HealthDanville, IN19.0 MWh
#1065OsborneOsborne, KS30.4 MWh
#1066Broken BowBroken Bow, NE21.0 MWh
#1068KingfisherKingfisher, OK24.0 MWh
#1069Mt. Sinai- MorningsideNew York, NY17.0 MWh
#1070HillsboroHillsboro, ND17.0 MWh
#1071Alliant SBD 9205 A Y McDonaldDubuque, IA16.7 MWh
#1072Elm Street Substation GeneratorsFarmington, MO16.0 MWh
#1073Lake ParkLake Park, IA16.0 MWh
#1074LanesboroLanesboro, MN140.0 MWh
#1075TrumanTruman, MN16.0 MWh
#1076Shelbina Power #3Shelbina, MO16.0 MWh
#1077Saint Catherine of Siena Medical CenterSmithtown, NY16.0 MWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Kuihelani Substation.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
AES Maui Kuihelani Solar HybridWaikapu, HI95.7 GWh1.4 mi
AES Waikoloa Solar HybridWaikoloa Village, HI57.6 GWh80.7 mi
Auwahi Wind Energy HybridKula, HI90.7 GWh21 mi
BRE - Ritz Carlton KapaluaLahaina, HI127.0 MWh15 mi
Hale Kuawehi Solar HybridWaimea, HI78.0 GWh82.1 mi
Hamakua Energy PlantHonokaa, HI138.4 GWh83.9 mi
Hana SubstationHana, HI84.0 MWh31.6 mi
HNL Emergency Power FacilityHonolulu, HI2.6 GWh98.7 mi
Kaheawa Pastures Wind Farm HybridMaalaea, HI45.8 GWh5.9 mi
Kaheawa Wind Power II LLCWailuku, HI46.5 GWh6.1 mi
KahuluiKahului, HI152.1 GWh2.5 mi
KeaholeKailua Kona, HI269.5 GWh83.3 mi
MaalaeaKihei, HI643.5 GWh4.4 mi
Miki BasinLanai City, HI35.7 GWh30.1 mi
Palaau Power HybridKaunakakai, HI31.2 GWh41.6 mi
Pearl City Peninsula Solar ParkHonolulu, HI3.8 GWh102.6 mi
WaiauPearl City, HI1.0 TWh102.5 mi
Waiawa Solar Power HybridWaipahu, HI52.9 GWh103.8 mi
WaimeaKamuela, HI6.2 GWh76.7 mi
Waipio PeninsulaWaipio, HI16.1 GWh103.4 mi