Jones Fork
Ice House Rd, Fresh Pond, CA 95725Plant Summary Information
Jones Fork is ranked #129 out of 207 hydroelectric power plants in California in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Jones Fork is comprised of 1 generator and generated 6.3 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Jones Fork |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Sacramento Municipal Util Dist |
| Location | El Dorado County, CA |
| Initial Operation Date | June 1985 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 14.9 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 50.8 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #5,704 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #775 out of 1,311 Water Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #742 out of 1,606 California Power Plants | |
| Ranked #129 out of 207 California Water Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Water |
Map of Jones Fork
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Jones Fork.
Monthly Net Generation for Jones Fork
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Jones Fork
Jones Fork Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Jones Fork (534) |
| Plant Address | Ice House Rd, Fresh Pond, CA 95725 |
| Utility | Sacramento Municipal Util Dist (16534) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 38.85028, -120.38188 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2001 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | June 1985 |
| Annual Generation | 14.9 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Water |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | WECC |
| Balancing Authority | Balancing Authority of Northern California (BANC) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | South Fork Silver Creek |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Sacramento Municipal Util Dist (16534) CA |
| Grid Voltage | 69.00 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator 1 Details Operating June 1985
| Technology | Conventional Hydroelectric |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Hydroelectric Turbine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 10 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.95 |
| Summer Capacity | 10 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 10 MW |
| Minimum Load | 1 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
|---|---|
| First Operation Date | June 1985 |
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Water |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 10M |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
Jones Fork Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Water.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #765 | Hydro II | Logan, UT | 15.6 GWh |
| #766 | Gorge 18 | South Burlington, VT | 15.4 GWh |
| #767 | Drop 3 (CA) | Holtville, CA | 15.3 GWh |
| #768 | Olsen | Whitmore, CA | 15.3 GWh |
| #769 | Deer Creek PH | Nevada City, CA | 15.2 GWh |
| #770 | Dutch Flat 2 | Dutch Flat, CA | 15.2 GWh |
| #771 | Drum 1 | Alta, CA | 15.1 GWh |
| #772 | Oakdale | Monticello, IN | 15.0 GWh |
| #773 | S D Warren Westbrook | Westbrook, ME | 15.0 GWh |
| #774 | Washoe | Verdi, NV | 14.9 GWh |
| #776 | Murphys | Murphys, CA | 14.8 GWh |
| #777 | Eagle Point | Eagle Point, OR | 14.8 GWh |
| #778 | Vinelands Power Plant | Palisade, CO | 14.7 GWh |
| #779 | Flat Rock | Fine, NY | 14.6 GWh |
| #780 | Copper Dam Plant | Hood River, OR | 14.6 GWh |
| #781 | Guernsey | Guernsey, WY | 14.6 GWh |
| #782 | Spanish Fork | Spanish Fork, UT | 14.5 GWh |
| #783 | Sappi Cloquet Mill | Cloquet, MN | 460.5 GWh |
| #784 | Spicer Meadow Project | Murphys, CA | 14.4 GWh |
| #785 | Deep Creek | Oakland, MD | 14.4 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Jones Fork.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Powerhouse | Alta, CA | 2.2 GWh | 33.9 mi |
| Camino | Camino, CA | 293.9 GWh | 8.5 mi |
| Chili Bar | Placerville, CA | 25.2 GWh | 23.8 mi |
| Drum 1 | Alta, CA | 15.1 GWh | 34.9 mi |
| Drum 2 | Alta, CA | 164.2 GWh | 34.9 mi |
| Dutch Flat | Alta, CA | 66.0 GWh | 35.1 mi |
| El Dorado | Pollock Pines, CA | 80.5 GWh | 13.4 mi |
| El Dorado County | Placerville, CA | 3.0 GWh | 26.2 mi |
| French Meadows | Foresthill, CA | 50.8 GWh | 15.8 mi |
| Jaybird | Camino, CA | 454.3 GWh | 8.1 mi |
| Loon Lake | Fresh Pond, CA | 78.0 GWh | 9.7 mi |
| Middle Fork | Foresthill, CA | 444.4 GWh | 16.7 mi |
| Oxbow (CA) | Foresthill, CA | 23.2 GWh | 22.3 mi |
| Ralston | Foresthill, CA | 302.6 GWh | 21.2 mi |
| Robbs Peak | Fresh Pond, CA | 41.4 GWh | 3.2 mi |
| Salt Springs | Pioneer, CA | 113.4 GWh | 25.9 mi |
| Tiger Creek | Pioneer, CA | 215.7 GWh | 28.3 mi |
| Union Valley | Fresh Pond, CA | 89.1 GWh | 3.5 mi |
| West Point PH | Pioneer, CA | 18.1 GWh | 31 mi |
| White Rock/Slab Creek | Placerville, CA | 446.1 GWh | 22.6 mi |