Fiber Recovery, Inc.
172900 STATE Highway 29, Ringle, WI 54471Plant Summary Information
Fiber Recovery, Inc. is ranked #10 out of 13 landfill gas power plants in Wisconsin in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Fiber Recovery, Inc. generated 1.7 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2024 to December 2024.
| Plant Name | Fiber Recovery, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Fiber Recovery, Inc |
| Location | Marathon County, WI |
| Initial Operation Date | January 2008 |
| Last Update | Dec 2024 |
| Annual Generation | 6.5 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 72.2 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #7,590 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #226 out of 281 Landfill Gas Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #158 out of 260 Wisconsin Power Plants | |
| Ranked #10 out of 13 Wisconsin Landfill Gas Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Landfill Gas |
Map of Fiber Recovery, Inc.
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Fiber Recovery, Inc..
Monthly Net Generation for Fiber Recovery, Inc.
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Fiber Recovery, Inc.
Fiber Recovery, Inc. Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Fiber Recovery, Inc. (61652) |
| Plant Address | 172900 STATE Highway 29, Ringle, WI 54471 |
| Utility | Fiber Recovery, Inc (61266) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 44.8875, -89.3859 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2017 to Dec 2024 |
| Initial Operation Date | January 2008 |
| Annual Generation | 6.5 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Landfill Gas |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | Yes |
| FERC Cogeneration Docket Number | 20080416-5087 |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | Yes |
| FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number | 20080416-5087 |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Non-Regulated |
| NERC Region | RFC |
| Balancing Authority | Midcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | IPP CHP (3) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Wisconsin Public Service Corp (20860) WI |
| Grid Voltage | 12.46 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Fiber Recovery, Inc. Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Landfill Gas.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #216 | Grand River | Grand Ledge, MI | 7.9 GWh |
| #217 | Morgantown | Morgantown, PA | 7.9 GWh |
| #218 | Richmond Energy | Henrico, VA | 7.8 GWh |
| #219 | Bi-County Gas Producers | Woodlawn, TN | 7.3 GWh |
| #220 | St Joseph Landfill Generating Station | St Joseph, MO | 7.0 GWh |
| #221 | New Bern | New Bern, NC | 7.2 GWh |
| #222 | MM Taunton Energy | Taunton, MA | 6.9 GWh |
| #223 | MM Albany Energy | Albany, NY | 6.8 GWh |
| #224 | New River Clean Energy | Beckley, WV | 6.8 GWh |
| #225 | Morehead Generating Facility | Morehead, KY | 6.8 GWh |
| #227 | CG PS Portfolio 1, LLC | Kathleen, GA | 6.5 GWh |
| #228 | Security | Cleveland, TX | 6.2 GWh |
| #229 | Roseburg LFG | Roseburg, OR | 5.5 GWh |
| #230 | Richland County Landfill | Lugoff, SC | 5.1 GWh |
| #231 | Prairie Bluff | Houston, MS | 5.0 GWh |
| #232 | Toyon Power Station | Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 GWh |
| #233 | MAS ASB Cogen Plant | Atlanta, GA | 39.9 GWh |
| #234 | Hernando | Brooksville, FL | 4.7 GWh |
| #235 | Glasgow LFGTE | Glasgow, KY | 4.5 GWh |
| #236 | Veolia ES Blackfoot Landfill Facility | Winslow, IN | 4.4 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Fiber Recovery, Inc..
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander | Merrill, WI | 13.9 GWh | 27.5 mi |
| Antigo Solar Partners, LLC | Antigo, WI | 9.0 GWh | 21.1 mi |
| Antigo-Forrest Street Solar Project | Antigo, WI | 9.0 GWh | 19.3 mi |
| Biron | Biron, WI | 29.6 GWh | 37.1 mi |
| Biron Mill | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 95.7 GWh | 37.1 mi |
| Domtar Paper Company Rothschild | Rothschild, WI | 524.0 MWh | 11.8 mi |
| Du Bay | Eau Pleine, WI | 36.5 GWh | 20.2 mi |
| Grandfather Falls | Irma, WI | 79.1 GWh | 34.8 mi |
| Marshfield Utilities Gas Plant | Marshfield, WI | 18.8 GWh | 40.7 mi |
| Merrill | Merrill, WI | 3.7 GWh | 24.9 mi |
| Mosinee Mill | Mosinee, WI | 101.2 GWh | 16.5 mi |
| Rothschild Biomass Cogen Facility | Rothschild, WI | 165.6 GWh | 11.9 mi |
| Stevens Point | Stevens Point, WI | 25.9 GWh | 27.5 mi |
| Stevens Point Mill | Stevens Point, WI | 14.5 GWh | 38.2 mi |
| Tomahawk | Tomahawk, WI | 10.7 GWh | 41.8 mi |
| Wausau | Wausau, WI | 24.5 GWh | 13.2 mi |
| Weston | Rothschild, WI | 4.1 TWh | 13.3 mi |
| Weston RICE | Kronenwetter, WI | 144.5 GWh | 13.3 mi |
| Whiting | Whiting, WI | 16.1 GWh | 29.1 mi |
| Wisconsin Rapids | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 46.4 GWh | 40.4 mi |