Daytona International Speedway Solar

2579 Bellevue Ave, Daytona Beach, FL 32114

Plant Summary Information

Daytona International Speedway Solar is ranked #222 out of 225 solar farms in Florida in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Daytona International Speedway Solar generated 168.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameDaytona International Speedway Solar
Utility NameFlorida Power & Light Co
LocationVolusia County, FL
Initial Operation DateMay 2016
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 672.0 MWh
Annual Consumption 2.5 k MMBtu
Ranked #12,150 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #6,813 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #324 out of 332 Florida Power Plants
Ranked #222 out of 225 Florida Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Daytona International Speedway Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Daytona International Speedway Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Daytona International Speedway Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Daytona International Speedway Solar

Daytona International Speedway Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameDaytona International Speedway Solar (60005)
Plant Address2579 Bellevue Ave, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
UtilityFlorida Power & Light Co (6452)
Latitude, Longitude29.17016, -81.06412
Generation Dates on FileMay 2016 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateMay 2016
Annual Generation 672.0 MWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusRegulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityFlorida Power & Light Company (FPL)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector Electric Utility (1)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment
Transmission / Distribution OwnerFlorida Power & Light Co (6452) FL
Grid Voltage 13.20 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 1 Details Operating May 2016

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity1.6 MW
Summer Capacity0.8 MW
Winter Capacity0.8 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMay 2016
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle195
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity1.8 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Other MaterialsNo
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Daytona International Speedway Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#6803Green HavenStormville, NY702.0 MWh
#6804Delta Electronics FremontFremont, CA701.0 MWh
#6805Mt Pleasant Community CenterValhalla, NY680.0 MWh
#6806NY Ridgeway I CSGLyndonville, NY689.0 MWh
#6807Brentwood SolarBrentwood, NY687.0 MWh
#6808Washington Solar II (SC)Mullins, SC685.0 MWh
#6809MLH 3Gainesville, FL683.0 MWh
#6810WC Landfill Energy LLCOxford, NJ683.0 MWh
#6811Renewable Energy Center at BJHSt Louis, MO677.0 MWh
#6812Johnson Co. Solar RESTrafalgar, IN674.0 MWh
#6814City of ClarksvilleClarksville, AR663.0 MWh
#6815CCMUACamden, NJ658.0 MWh
#6816Wild HorseEllensburg, WA603.3 GWh
#6817Elk Mound (PV)Elk Mound, WI653.0 MWh
#6818Arlington MicrogridArlington, WA601.0 MWh
#6819FIU SolarMiami, FL648.0 MWh
#6820MLH 2Gainesville, FL644.0 MWh
#6821Fort Polk (fka Johnson) - Chaffee EastFort Polk North, LA644.0 MWh
#6822Spring Brook Solar WI, LLCWhitewater, WI630.0 MWh
#6823Lakewood Cheddar SchoolLakewood, NJ629.0 MWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Daytona International Speedway Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
ACE-Stanton A PVOrlando, FL8.0 GWh47.8 mi
ACE-Stanton PVOrlando, FL8.7 GWh48.4 mi
Altamonte MallAltamonte Springs, FL1.3 GWh39.7 mi
Curtis H Stanton Energy CenterOrlando, FL3.4 TWh47.5 mi
DeBaryDeBary, FL103.5 GWh24.5 mi
Debary Solar Power PlantDeBary, FL129.1 GWh24.7 mi
Discovery Solar CenterMerrit Island, FL138.0 GWh50.1 mi
Georgia-Pacific Palatka OperationsPalatka, FL331.4 GWh51.2 mi
Indian River PlantTitusville, FL4.3 GWh49.8 mi
Lockheed Martin SolarOrlando, FL2.1 GWh44.5 mi
Mount Dora Solar Farm FMount Dora, FL4.5 GWh44.7 mi
Mount Dora Solar Farm WMount Dora, FL3.5 GWh42.6 mi
Pioneer Trail Solar Energy CenterNew Smyrna Beach, FL125.1 GWh6.6 mi
RP-Orlando, LLCOrlando, FL8.2 GWh47.6 mi
SanfordDeBary, FL9.0 TWh27.6 mi
Seminole EnergyGeneva, FL10.6 GWh26.3 mi
Stanton Energy CenterOrlando, FL5.4 TWh47.9 mi
Taylor Creek SolarOrlando, FL178.9 GWh46.1 mi
Trailside Solar CenterElkton, FL132.9 GWh47.2 mi
Tupelo SolarSan Mateo, FL186.0 GWh40.9 mi