Coffin Butte
29160 Coffin Butte Road, Corvallis, OR 97330Plant Summary Information
Coffin Butte is ranked #33 out of 281 landfill gas power plants nationwide in terms of total annual net electricity generation.
Coffin Butte is comprised of 5 generators and generated 11.2 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.
| Plant Name | Coffin Butte |
|---|---|
| Utility Name | Pacific Northwest Generating Coop |
| Location | Benton County, OR |
| Initial Operation Date | October 1995 |
| Last Update | Dec 2025 |
| Annual Generation | 43.8 GWh |
| Annual Consumption | 533.3 k MMBtu |
| Ranked #4,357 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #33 out of 281 Landfill Gas Power Plants Nationwide | |
| Ranked #84 out of 275 Oregon Power Plants | |
| Ranked #2 out of 7 Oregon Landfill Gas Power Plants | |
| Fuel Types | Landfill Gas |
| Previous Operator |
Power Resources Cooperative (2013 to 2014) Pacific Northwest Generating Coop (2015 to 2025) |
Map of Coffin Butte
Full Screen MapRegister Now for Comprehensive Access
Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Coffin Butte.
Monthly Net Generation for Coffin Butte
Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Coffin Butte
Coffin Butte Details
| Summary Information | |
|---|---|
| Plant Name | Coffin Butte (7725) |
| Plant Address | 29160 Coffin Butte Road, Corvallis, OR 97330 |
| Utility | Pacific Northwest Generating Coop (14323) |
| Latitude, Longitude | 44.6969, -123.2234 |
| Generation Dates on File | Jan 2003 to Dec 2025 |
| Initial Operation Date | October 1995 |
| Annual Generation | 43.8 GWh |
| Fuel Types | Landfill Gas |
| Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information | |
| FERC Cogeneration Status | No |
| FERC Small Power Producer Status | No |
| FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator Status | No |
| Regulatory Information | |
|---|---|
| Regulatory Status | Regulated |
| NERC Region | WECC |
| Balancing Authority | Bonneville Power Administration (BPAT) |
| NAICS Code | Utilities (22) |
| Sector | Electric Utility (1) |
| Water Source | |
| Ash Impoundment | No |
| Transmission / Distribution Owner | Bonneville Power Administration (1738) OR |
| Grid Voltage | 12.47 kV |
| Energy Storage | No |
Generator 1 Details Operating October 1995
| Technology | Landfill Gas |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | October 1995 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Landfill Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
Generator 2 Details Operating October 1995
| Technology | Landfill Gas |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | October 1995 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Landfill Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
Generator 3 Details Operating October 1995
| Technology | Landfill Gas |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 0.8 |
| Summer Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 0.8 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.5 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | October 1995 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Landfill Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
Generator 4 Details Operating October 2007
| Technology | Landfill Gas |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.6 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 1 |
| Summer Capacity | 1.6 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.6 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.8 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | October 2007 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Landfill Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
Generator 5 Details Operating October 2007
| Technology | Landfill Gas |
|---|---|
| Prime Mover | Internal Combustion Engine |
| Ownership | Single Owner |
| Nameplate Capacity | 1.6 MW |
| Nameplate Power Factor | 1 |
| Summer Capacity | 1.6 MW |
| Winter Capacity | 1.6 MW |
| Minimum Load | 0.8 MW |
| Uprate/Derate Completed | No |
| Status | Operating |
| First Operation Date | October 2007 |
|---|---|
| Combined Heat & Power | No |
| Sector Name | Electric Utility (1) |
| Energy Source | Landfill Gas |
| Solid Fuel Gasification | No |
| Carbon Capture Technology | No |
| Time From Cold Shutdown To Full Load | 1H |
| Multiple Fuels | No |
| Cofire Fuels | No |
Coffin Butte Plant Owners
| Owner Name | Address | Generator | Ownership | We couldn't locate any owners for this plant |
|---|
Power Plants with Similar Net Generation
Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Landfill Gas.
| Rank | Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation |
|---|---|---|---|
| #23 | Mill Seat Renewable Energy Facility | Bergen, NY | 51.7 GWh |
| #24 | Dart Container Corp | Leola, PA | 50.6 GWh |
| #25 | Grand Blanc Generating Station | Grand Blanc, MI | 50.2 GWh |
| #26 | Livingston Generating Facility | Pontiac, IL | 50.1 GWh |
| #27 | Brent Run Generating Station | Montrose, MI | 49.8 GWh |
| #28 | Waste Management Middle Peninsula LFGTE | Glenns, VA | 48.6 GWh |
| #29 | Waste Management Rolling Meadows LFGTE | Topeka, KS | 48.1 GWh |
| #30 | Superior Landfill Gas Recovery | Savannah, GA | 47.9 GWh |
| #31 | Pheasant Run Landfill Gas Recovery | Bristol, WI | 47.2 GWh |
| #32 | Clinton LFGTE Facility | Morrisonville, NY | 46.6 GWh |
| #34 | Georgia LFG Pine Ridge Plant | Griffin, GA | 42.6 GWh |
| #35 | Blue Ridge Landfill | Chambersburg, PA | 41.7 GWh |
| #36 | Cumberland County PA LFG Recovery | Shippensburg, PA | 41.2 GWh |
| #37 | Metro Gas Recovery | Franklin, WI | 41.2 GWh |
| #38 | Brunswick Landfill Gas | Lawrenceville, VA | 44.2 GWh |
| #39 | Zimmerman Energy | Argos, IN | 40.6 GWh |
| #40 | JBER Landfill Gas Power Plant | Anchorage, AK | 42.8 GWh |
| #41 | MM West Covina | West Covina, CA | 40.4 GWh |
| #42 | CSL Gas Recovery | Pompano Beach, FL | 39.9 GWh |
| #43 | Colonie LFGTE Facility | Cohoes, NY | 39.7 GWh |
Nearby Power Plants
Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Coffin Butte.
| Plant Name | Plant Location | Annual Generation | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballston Solar LLC | Sheridan, OR | 3.7 GWh | 27.6 mi |
| Bighorn Solar | Salem, OR | 3.0 GWh | 22.8 mi |
| Covanta Marion Inc | Brooks, OR | 53.0 GWh | 27.4 mi |
| Drift Creek Solar | Silverton, OR | 3.1 GWh | 27.9 mi |
| Fruitland Creek Solar (CSG) | Salem, OR | 2.6 GWh | 21.4 mi |
| GreenparkSolar | Salem, OR | 1.9 GWh | 18.9 mi |
| Labish Solar LLC | Salem, OR | 3.9 GWh | 26.9 mi |
| Lacomb Irrigation District | Lebanon, OR | 3.8 GWh | 27.3 mi |
| Marble Solar LLC (CSG) | Albany, OR | 4.9 GWh | 11 mi |
| Orchard Knob | Dallas, OR | 993.0 MWh | 17.8 mi |
| Oregon State University Energy Center | Corvallis, OR | 35.6 GWh | 9.7 mi |
| Oregon University System Rabbit Field | Corvallis, OR | 1.3 GWh | 9.7 mi |
| Rafael Solar | Salem, OR | 3.7 GWh | 15.4 mi |
| Sheep Solar | Turner, OR | 3.6 GWh | 16.1 mi |
| SSD Marion 3, LLC | Salem, OR | 4.1 GWh | 24.3 mi |
| SulusSolar33 | Sheridan, OR | 4.5 GWh | 27.8 mi |
| Valley Creek Solar | Salem, OR | 3.4 GWh | 24.1 mi |
| Wallace Solar LLC (CSG) | Salem, OR | 4.5 GWh | 23.7 mi |
| WLWPCF Cogeneration Facility | Keizer, OR | 5.9 GWh | 23.1 mi |
| Zena Solar | Northwest Salem, OR | 4.5 GWh | 23.2 mi |