Clinton Schools

1650 S 14th Street, Clinton, IA 53511

Plant Summary Information

Clinton Schools is ranked #33 out of 33 solar farms in Iowa in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Clinton Schools generated 9.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameClinton Schools
Utility NameInterstate Power and Light Co
LocationClinton County, IA
Initial Operation DateDecember 2025
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 9.0 MWh
Annual Consumption 31 MMBtu
Ranked #13,220 out of 13,301 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #7,193 out of 7,209 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #268 out of 284 Iowa Power Plants
Ranked #33 out of 33 Iowa Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Clinton Schools

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Clinton Schools.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Clinton Schools

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Clinton Schools

Clinton Schools Details

Summary Information
Plant NameClinton Schools (67965)
Plant Address1650 S 14th Street, Clinton, IA 53511
UtilityInterstate Power and Light Co (9417)
Latitude, Longitude41.82718, -90.22335
Generation Dates on FileDec 2025 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateDecember 2025
Annual Generation 9.0 MWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusNo
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusRegulated
NERC RegionMRO
Balancing AuthorityMidcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector Electric Utility (1)
Water SourceNA
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerInterstate Power and Light Co (9417) IA
Grid Voltage 12.47 kV / 24.90 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator PV1 Details Operating December 2025

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity1.3 MW
Nameplate Power Factor0.75
Summer Capacity1.3 MW
Winter Capacity1.3 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2025
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameElectric Utility (1)
Energy SourceSolar
Other Planned ModificationsNo
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle25
DC Net Capacity1.6 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Clinton Schools Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#7183Enterprise MN - Hu's on First CSGNorthfield, MN30.0 MWh
#7184Enterprise MN - Buscho CSGOwatonna, MN26.0 MWh
#7185Metro Support Services Center SolarLos Angeles, CA25.0 MWh
#7186Five Points PipelineRiverdale, CA22.0 MWh
#7187376 NashNew Bedford, MA17.0 MWh
#7188Holtsville Coast Solar ProjectHoltsville, NY17.0 MWh
#7189Cenergy IL - Zion CSGZion, IL13.0 MWh
#7190Improvement Dst No. 4Bakersfield, CA12.0 MWh
#7191Oak Leaf Solar XVI Community SolarPittsfield, MA10.0 MWh
#7192CBEP Solar 3Fort Collins, CO10.0 MWh
#7194USS Ducks Solar CSGOregon, IL9.0 MWh
#7195TowandaShirley, IL7.0 MWh
#7196Route 19NLe Roy, NY7.0 MWh
#7197Illinois River Solar 2, LLCHenry, IL7.0 MWh
#7198IL Bedford Park 6901 W 65th StBedford Park, IL6.0 MWh
#7199Adams Road SolarFranksville, WI6.0 MWh
#7200DMAT Denso - SEAT Solar Holdings, LLCAthens, TN6.0 MWh
#7201Mount Olive Solar 3 LLCMount Olive, NJ6.0 MWh
#7202Stanley Black & DeckerEast Longmeadow, MA6.0 MWh
#7203Rantoul SolarRantoul, IL5.0 MWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Clinton Schools.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Abel SolarMorrison, IL4.2 GWh10.1 mi
Archer Daniels Midland ClintonClinton, IA715.8 GWh0.8 mi
Blue Goose Solar CSGMorrison, IL3.8 GWh20 mi
Bunker Hill SolarLyndon, IL4.3 GWh18.9 mi
Cattail (CSG)Fulton, IL4.4 GWh4.8 mi
Cordova EnergyCordova, IL1.1 TWh8.5 mi
DPC YorkThomson, IL2.8 GWh12.9 mi
Preston (IA)Preston, IA9.0 MWh17.8 mi
Prophet CSGRock Falls, IL4.0 GWh22.8 mi
Quad Cities Generating StationCordova, IL15.3 TWh8.3 mi
Round Grove 1Lyndon, IL4.4 GWh19.1 mi
Round Grove 2Lyndon, IL4.5 GWh18.9 mi
SawyerMorrison, IL1.8 GWh14.2 mi
SV CSG Prophetstown 1Prophetstown, IL370.0 MWh17.7 mi
USS Cattail SolarFulton, IL1.3 GWh5.8 mi
USS Origami SolarFulton, IL1.1 GWh4.1 mi
Whiteside Solar 1 CSGFulton, IL3.8 GWh3.9 mi
YagerProphetstown, IL3.6 GWh19.7 mi
Yorktown 1 SolarLyndon, IL4.4 GWh19.1 mi
Yorktown 2 SolarLyndon, IL4.2 GWh19.2 mi