McDonald Solar Farm, LLC

10529 US Hwy 150, West Terre Haute, IN 47885

Plant Summary Information

McDonald Solar Farm, LLC is ranked #57 out of 125 solar farms in Indiana in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

McDonald Solar Farm, LLC generated 1.5 GWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameMcDonald Solar Farm, LLC
Utility NameCypress Creek Renewables
LocationVigo County, IN
Initial Operation DateDecember 2015
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 8.3 GWh
Annual Consumption 29.0 k MMBtu
Ranked #6,838 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #2,433 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #139 out of 218 Indiana Power Plants
Ranked #57 out of 125 Indiana Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operator McDonald Solar Farm, LLC (2015 to 2015)
Cypress Creek Renewables (2016 to 2025)

Map of McDonald Solar Farm, LLC

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for McDonald Solar Farm, LLC.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for McDonald Solar Farm, LLC

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for McDonald Solar Farm, LLC

McDonald Solar Farm, LLC Details

Summary Information
Plant NameMcDonald Solar Farm, LLC (60238)
Plant Address10529 US Hwy 150, West Terre Haute, IN 47885
UtilityCypress Creek Renewables (61060)
Latitude, Longitude39.59458, -87.474
Generation Dates on FileDec 2015 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateDecember 2015
Annual Generation 8.3 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF15-856?000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionRFC
Balancing AuthorityMidcontinent Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc.. (MISO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerDuke Energy Indiana Inc (15470) IN
Grid Voltage 12.47 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator PV1 Details Operating December 2015

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity5.2 MW
Summer Capacity5.2 MW
Winter Capacity5.2 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2015
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle20
DC Net Capacity7 MW
Thin Film CIGSYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

McDonald Solar Farm, LLC Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#2423Green Beanworks C PVPalmdale, CA8.3 GWh
#2424St. Cloud Solar CSGSt. Cloud, MN8.3 GWh
#2425County Route 84 SolarTroupsburg, NY8.3 GWh
#2426Ver Plank South (CSG)Clay, NY8.3 GWh
#2427Winton SolarWinton, NC8.3 GWh
#2428Butler Solar, LLCSheridan, OR8.3 GWh
#2429Rosemount Community SolarRosemount, MN8.3 GWh
#2430Frontenac Holdco LLC, CSGFrontenac, MN8.3 GWh
#2431KilvertWarwick, RI8.3 GWh
#2432Nick SolarLiberty, NC8.3 GWh
#2434Starratt SolarJacksonville, FL8.3 GWh
#2435Henry FarmLiberty, NC8.3 GWh
#2436Sugar Run SolarSunbury, NC8.3 GWh
#2437Pittsfield Solar (N. Main St)Pittsfield, ME8.3 GWh
#2438Coxsackie SolarCoxsackie, NY8.3 GWh
#2439TollandTolland, MA8.3 GWh
#2440Vasquez V CSGPlatteville, CO8.3 GWh
#2441Garysburg SolarGarysburg, NC8.3 GWh
#2442Lenoir FarmKinston, NC8.3 GWh
#2443Federal Road Solar 1, LLC CSGSouth Carver, MA8.3 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding McDonald Solar Farm, LLC.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Ameresco Danville Solar, LLCTilton, IL3.6 GWh36.4 mi
Casey City ofCasey, IL80.0 MWh33.9 mi
CayugaCayuga, IN3.7 TWh22.9 mi
Edgar Solar 1Paris, IL4.9 GWh11.8 mi
Emily Solar, LLCCasey, IL234.8 GWh32.6 mi
Fairbanks Solar ProjectFairbanks, IN509.7 GWh27.9 mi
Harvest Ridge Wind FarmNewman, IL706.6 GWh35.8 mi
Marshall (IL)Marshall, IL167.0 MWh18 mi
MeromSullivan, IN4.5 TWh36.3 mi
Pastime Farm, LLCBrazil, IN8.9 GWh16.4 mi
Prairie Wolf Solar LLCNorth Ashmore, IL376.0 GWh26.7 mi
Ridge FarmRidge Farm, IL4.1 GWh23.2 mi
River Ferry Solar 1West Union, IL309.1 GWh24.6 mi
StauntonBrazil, IN6.0 GWh17 mi
Sugar Creek PowerWest Terre Haute, IN3.8 TWh14.1 mi
Sullivan Solar, LLCSullivan, IN7.1 GWh32.1 mi
TiltonTilton, IL53.8 GWh36.6 mi
Triple S Solar I LLC CSGKansas, IL381.0 MWh27 mi
Vermillion Energy FacilityCayuga, IN422.3 GWh22.7 mi
Wabash Valley Power IGCCTerre Haute, IN481.9 GWh5.2 mi