Ludlow Landfill

515 Holyoke Street, Ludlow, MA 1056

Plant Summary Information

Ludlow Landfill is ranked #266 out of 541 solar farms in Massachusetts in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Ludlow Landfill generated 574.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameLudlow Landfill
Utility NameCleanCapital Holdings
LocationHampden County, MA
Initial Operation DateAugust 2013
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 3.2 GWh
Annual Consumption 11.5 k MMBtu
Ranked #9,657 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #4,690 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #347 out of 648 Massachusetts Power Plants
Ranked #266 out of 541 Massachusetts Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operators Borrego Solar Systems Inc (2013 to 2014)
Ahana Renewables, LLC (2015 to 2021)
CleanCapital Holdings (2022 to 2025)

Map of Ludlow Landfill

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Ludlow Landfill.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Ludlow Landfill

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Ludlow Landfill

Ludlow Landfill Details

Summary Information
Plant NameLudlow Landfill (59135)
Plant Address515 Holyoke Street, Ludlow, MA 1056
UtilityCleanCapital Holdings (65164)
Latitude, Longitude42.18222, -72.5075
Generation Dates on FileAug 2013 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateAugust 2013
Annual Generation 3.2 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF14-290-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionNPCC
Balancing AuthorityISO New England Inc. (ISNE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerWestern Massachusetts Electric Company (20455) MA
Grid Voltage 15.00 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 57449 Details Operating August 2013

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipWholly Owned by Other Entity
Nameplate Capacity2.3 MW
Summer Capacity2.3 MW
Winter Capacity2.3 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateAugust 2013
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Solar Details
Fixed TiltYes
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle25
DC Net Capacity2.6 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementYes
Virtual Net Metering DC Capacity2.6 MW

Ludlow Landfill Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
GLC-(MA) Ludlow, LLC2500 Venture Oaks Way, Sacramento, CA 95833100.00%

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#4680100 LowerMinisink, NY3.2 GWh
#4681456 LowerMinisink, NY3.2 GWh
#4682Harris Farms Solar FacilityCoalinga, CA3.2 GWh
#4683Pegasus Community SolarBrooten, MN3.2 GWh
#4684County Home Solar Center, LLCShelby, NC3.2 GWh
#4685Incom Solar, LLC CSGCharlton, MA3.2 GWh
#4686IKEA Perryville 460Perryville, MD3.2 GWh
#4687KenansvilleKenansville, NC3.2 GWh
#4688Rose HillRose Hill, NC3.2 GWh
#4689BluestoneKingston, NY3.2 GWh
#4691CDCR (CA) - Wasco State PrisonWasco, CA3.2 GWh
#4692Radiance Solar 4Lancaster, CA3.2 GWh
#4693GloucesterGloucester City, NJ3.2 GWh
#4694Innovative Solar 60Nashville, NC3.2 GWh
#4695Arapahoe 3 Community Solar ArrayAurora, CO3.2 GWh
#4696Old Court Rd SolarWoodstock, MD3.2 GWh
#4697BlackRock-MatrixSouth Brunswick, NJ3.2 GWh
#4698The City of Vineland at West VinelandVineland, NJ3.2 GWh
#4699IGS Solar I - EWR6Avenel, NJ3.2 GWh
#4700Sand Prairie SolarGreen Valley, IL3.2 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Ludlow Landfill.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Ameresco Chicopee EnergyChicopee, MA3.7 GWh2 mi
CED Chicopee SolarChicopee, MA4.8 GWh2.7 mi
ChicopeeChicopee, MA2.3 GWh0.2 mi
Chicopee River SolarSpringfield, MA2.9 GWh3.2 mi
Cottage Street Solar FacilitySpringfield, MA3.9 GWh3 mi
East Springfield Solar PVSpringfield, MA1.9 GWh3.6 mi
Granby LFGGranby, MA1.7 GWh3.7 mi
Granby Solar, LLC CSGGranby, MA5.8 GWh3.2 mi
Huxley SolarLudlow, MA10.2 GWh1.8 mi
Indian OrchardIndian Orchard, MA3.5 GWh1.5 mi
Indian Orchard Plant 1Springfield, MA7.4 GWh1.9 mi
Indian Orchard PV FacilitySpringfield, MA2.4 GWh2.2 mi
Kearsarge GranbyGranby, MA3.6 GWh2.8 mi
Kearsarge Ludlow LLCLudlow, MA5.6 GWh1.5 mi
Ludlow Site 72 - ContiLudlow, MA2.5 GWh3.4 mi
MasspowerIndian Orchard, MA441.7 GWh1.9 mi
Oak Street SolarSpringfield, MA5.4 GWh2.4 mi
Putts BridgeLudlow, MA10.6 GWh2 mi
Smith & Wesson at Springfield MA PVSpringfield, MA2.4 GWh3.8 mi
Stony BrookLudlow, MA164.1 GWh1.1 mi