Goldenrod Solar

H P Ballfield Rd & S Pamplico, Pamplico, SC 29583

Plant Summary Information

Goldenrod Solar is ranked #90 out of 125 solar farms in South Carolina in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Goldenrod Solar generated 747.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameGoldenrod Solar
Utility NameAltus Power America Management, LLC
LocationFlorence County, SC
Initial Operation DateMarch 2019
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 3.8 GWh
Annual Consumption 13.6 k MMBtu
Ranked #9,062 out of 13,081 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #4,189 out of 7,015 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #148 out of 202 South Carolina Power Plants
Ranked #90 out of 125 South Carolina Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar
Previous Operator Goldenrod Solar, LLC (2017 to 2022)
Altus Power America Management, LLC (2023 to 2025)

Map of Goldenrod Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Goldenrod Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Goldenrod Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Goldenrod Solar

Goldenrod Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameGoldenrod Solar (61943)
Plant AddressH P Ballfield Rd & S Pamplico, Pamplico, SC 29583
UtilityAltus Power America Management, LLC (60281)
Latitude, Longitude33.96288, -79.56289
Generation Dates on FileMar 2019 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateMarch 2019
Annual Generation 3.8 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket NumberQF16-796-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionSERC
Balancing AuthorityDuke Energy Progress East (CPLE)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water Source
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerDuke Energy Progress - (NC) (3046) SC
Grid Voltage 22.86 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 9 Details Operating March 2019

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity2 MW
Nameplate Power Factor1
Summer Capacity2 MW
Winter Capacity2 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateMarch 2019
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Linear FresnelNo
Azimuth Angle180
Tilt Angle52
DC Net Capacity2.5 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Goldenrod Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#4179El Dorado Springs Solar FarmEl Dorado Springs, MO3.8 GWh
#4180CSG Mt. Morris 2, LLCMt. Morries, IL3.8 GWh
#4181Cottage Grove South Solar 1, LLCBeecher, IL3.8 GWh
#4182Cosper Creek Solar (CSG)Willamina, OR3.8 GWh
#4183Watts 3115Adelanto, CA3.8 GWh
#4184Sampson SolarRoseboro, NC3.8 GWh
#4185Whiteside Solar 1 CSGFulton, IL3.8 GWh
#4186Emerald Kemble, LLCMorristown, NJ3.8 GWh
#4187Conejos 1 Community Solar ArrayLa Jara, CO3.8 GWh
#4188North Jersey Media Group Solar FacilityRockaway Township, NJ3.8 GWh
#4190Holyoke Solar Cooperative at MuellerHolyoke, MA3.8 GWh
#4191Pearl City Peninsula Solar ParkHonolulu, HI3.8 GWh
#4192Monson SolarMonson, MA3.8 GWh
#4193Coldwater Solar, LLCFlint, MI3.8 GWh
#4194Small Mouth Bass SolarRockbridge Baths, VA3.8 GWh
#4195MD - CS - Potomac Edison Co - GA29 TPEFriendsville, MD3.8 GWh
#4196Meeting HouseNorth East, MD3.8 GWh
#4197Georgetown (Polk Burnett)Balsam Lake, WI3.8 GWh
#4198Bodega Avenue Solar LLCPetaluma, CA3.8 GWh
#4199Pivot Solar 10Aurora, CO3.8 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Goldenrod Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Ashley Solar (SC)Darlington, SC2.2 GWh27.6 mi
Bani SolarOlanta, SC4.2 GWh21.5 mi
Birch Solar (SC)Darlington, SC4.2 GWh27.4 mi
Blacktip SolarScranton, SC3.6 GWh11.9 mi
Cardinal Solar LLCMarion, SC14.7 GWh19.3 mi
Cherry Blossom Solar LLCHemingway, SC18.9 GWh15.1 mi
Florence MillFlorence, SC445.7 GWh12.9 mi
Jessamine SolarMarion, SC3.7 GWh21 mi
Otis Elevator Company SolarFlorence, SC1.7 GWh23.2 mi
Rankin Solar Center, LLCFlorence, SC17.7 GWh19.5 mi
Redwing SolarDarlington, SC3.7 GWh28.4 mi
Sapphire SolarLake City, SC3.5 GWh13.7 mi
South SolarPamplico, SC3.9 GWh3.3 mi
Sunflower Solar LLCKingstree, SC23.6 GWh22.1 mi
Tedder SolarDarlington, SC3.3 GWh31.2 mi
Washington Solar (SC)Mullins, SC3.8 GWh26 mi
Washington Solar II (SC)Mullins, SC685.0 MWh26 mi
Weaver SolarLynchburg, SC4.3 GWh30.4 mi
Whitehall Solar LLCTimmonsville, SC4.7 GWh20.9 mi
Willis SolarPamplico, SC3.8 GWh1.5 mi