Denver Metro Solar

2950- A North Hudson Rd, Watkins, CO 80137

Plant Summary Information

Denver Metro Solar is ranked #148 out of 178 solar farms in Colorado in terms of total annual net electricity generation.

Denver Metro Solar generated 440.0 MWh during the 3-month period between September 2025 to December 2025.

Plant NameDenver Metro Solar
Utility NameDenver Metro Solar LLC
LocationAdams County, CO
Initial Operation DateDecember 2017
Last Update Dec 2025
Annual Generation 2.3 GWh
Annual Consumption 7.7 k MMBtu
Ranked #10,643 out of 13,269 Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #5,533 out of 7,183 Solar Power Plants Nationwide
Ranked #259 out of 299 Colorado Power Plants
Ranked #148 out of 178 Colorado Solar Power Plants
Fuel Types Solar

Map of Denver Metro Solar

Full Screen Map

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now to access all power plant data, utility information, FERC EQR data, and more for Denver Metro Solar.

Create Your Account Today

Monthly Net Generation for Denver Metro Solar

Monthly Plant Fuel Consumption for Denver Metro Solar

Denver Metro Solar Details

Summary Information
Plant NameDenver Metro Solar (61563)
Plant Address2950- A North Hudson Rd, Watkins, CO 80137
UtilityDenver Metro Solar LLC (61163)
Latitude, Longitude39.7593, -104.62114
Generation Dates on FileDec 2017 to Dec 2025
Initial Operation DateDecember 2017
Annual Generation 2.3 GWh
Fuel Types Solar
 
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) Information
FERC Cogeneration StatusNo
FERC Small Power Producer StatusYes
FERC Small Power Producer Docket Number17-1456-000
FERC Exempt Wholesale Generator StatusNo
Regulatory Information
Regulatory StatusNon-Regulated
NERC RegionWECC
Balancing AuthorityPublic Service Company of Colorado (PSCO)
NAICS CodeUtilities (22)
Sector IPP Non-CHP (2)
Water SourceNA
Ash Impoundment No
Transmission / Distribution OwnerPublic Service Co of Colorado (15466) CO
Grid Voltage 0.48 kV
Energy StorageNo

Generator 53962 Details Operating December 2017

TechnologySolar Photovoltaic
Prime MoverPhotovoltaic
OwnershipSingle Owner
Nameplate Capacity1.6 MW
Summer Capacity1.6 MW
Winter Capacity1.6 MW
Uprate/Derate Completed No
StatusOperating
First Operation DateDecember 2017
Combined Heat & Power No
Sector NameIPP Non-CHP (2)
Energy SourceSolar
Solid Fuel Gasification No
Carbon Capture TechnologyNo
Multiple FuelsNo
Solar Details
Single Axis TrackingYes
Fixed TiltNo
Azimuth Angle180
DC Net Capacity2 MW
Crystalline SiliconYes
Net Metering AgreementNo
Virtual Net Metering AgreementNo

Denver Metro Solar Plant Owners

Owner NameAddressOwnership
We couldn't locate any owners for this plant

Power Plants with Similar Net Generation

Power plants with a similar annual net generation from Solar.

RankPlant NamePlant LocationAnnual Generation
#5523South Cary WRF Solar ArrayApex, NC2.3 GWh
#5524Houlton Road Solar Farm (CSG)Fort Fairfield, ME2.3 GWh
#5525Vacaville HospitalVacaville, CA2.3 GWh
#5526Schull CSGMapleton, MN2.3 GWh
#5527Amazon Maryland DCA1Sparrows Point, MD2.3 GWh
#5528Sue Cleveland High SchoolRio Rancho, NM2.3 GWh
#5529Lakeland Electric Co. (FL)-Airport 1Lakeland, FL2.3 GWh
#5530San Antonio West Solar RooftopChino, CA2.3 GWh
#5531Rock Cut SolarRockford, IL2.3 GWh
#5532M72 West SolarTraverse City, MI2.3 GWh
#5534VenturaDartmouth, MA2.1 GWh
#5535East Fishkill CSGEast Fishkill, NY2.2 GWh
#5536Griffin Road Solar 2Charlton, MA2.2 GWh
#5537232 Long Branch 29 Solar I, LLCShelby, NC2.2 GWh
#5538Mt. Morris Solar CSGPolo, IL2.2 GWh
#5539Raritan ITSRaritan, NJ2.2 GWh
#5540Panda Solar NC 8, LLCStar, NC2.2 GWh
#5541Middletown Solar 1, LLC Hybrid CSGMiddletown, NY2.2 GWh
#5542Ashley Solar (SC)Darlington, SC2.2 GWh
#5543Tompkins Cortland Community CollegeDryden, NY2.2 GWh

Nearby Power Plants

Below are closest 20 power plants surrounding Denver Metro Solar.

Plant NamePlant LocationAnnual GenerationDistance
Adams Community Solar Garden III LLCWatkins, CO2.8 GWh2.6 mi
Adams Community Solar Garden LLCWatkins, CO2.8 GWh2.7 mi
Amazon DEN2 Solar ProjectAurora, CO2.1 GWh6.9 mi
Blue Spruce Energy CenterAurora, CO276.4 GWh3.3 mi
CO LI CSG 1 - KamerraWatkins, CO3.6 GWh2.7 mi
DIA 9Denver, CO24.0 GWh6.5 mi
Gaylord Rockies CHPAurora, CO19.5 GWh8 mi
Imboden Solar GardenWatkins, CO6.8 GWh2.8 mi
Mtn. Solar 1Watkins, CO3.3 GWh2.3 mi
Mtn. Solar 2Watkins, CO3.6 GWh1.7 mi
Oak Leaf - CSG Portfolio (OL 37)Watkins, CO2.5 GWh2.4 mi
Oak Leaf - CSG Portfolio (OL 38)Watkins, CO3.0 GWh2.4 mi
Oak Leaf - CSG Portfolio (OL 44)Watkins, CO3.0 GWh2.6 mi
Oak Leaf Solar XXIII LLC (CSG)Watkins, CO2.7 GWh2.9 mi
Venture 1 - 1A CSGAurora, CO3.6 GWh2.5 mi
Venture 2 - 1BAurora, CO3.5 GWh2.4 mi
Venture 3 - 1CAurora, CO3.5 GWh2.5 mi
Venture 4 - 1DAurora, CO3.6 GWh2.5 mi
Xcel Adams 1 Community Solar ArrayWatkins, CO3.0 GWh1.8 mi
Xcel Adams 2 Community Solar ArrayWatkins, CO3.4 GWh2.7 mi